Scroll for more

Athletes

Marianna
Lymperta
GreeceGreece, GRE
Female
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
25 June 1979
Height
167 cm
Weight
52 kg
Languages
English, Greek

General Interest

Nicknames
The Dolphin (espressonews.gr, 18 Aug 2011)
Injuries
She had to go to hospital after she was kicked in the chest by a competitor during a race in July 2013. (redplanet.gr, 24 Jul 2013)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from the sport in June 2016. She retired at the same time as veteran Greek open water swimmer Spyros Gianniotis and suggested that she would like to stay in the sport of swimming in another capacity. "I'm leaving with my friend Spyros Gianniotis. I feel overwhelmed with swimming and will stay in it, as much I can with my knowledge and experience I can help both the federation, my club and the club of Glyfada and my coach Miltos Kanellopoulos, whom I thank for all these years." (gazzetta.gr, 11 Jun 2016; sdna.gr, 11 Jun 2016)