Scroll for more

Athletes

Maria
Marconi
ItalyItaly, ITA
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
28 August 1984
Height
159 cm
Weight
55 kg
Residence
Rome, ITA
Languages
English, Italian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began diving at age six in Rome, Italy.
Why this sport?
She was influenced by her brother, who is also a diver.

General Interest

Nicknames
Mery, Papaerina ['Little Duck' because of the way she used to speak]. (Athlete, 31 Jul 2007)
Hobbies
Travelling, listening to music. (rio2016.coni.it, 01 Aug 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning the 4 Nations event in Kazan, Russian Federation in 2013, following numerous injuries in 2012. (ilfaroonline.it, 30 Nov 2016)
Injuries
She had a femoral nerve injury in her right leg that kept her out for seven months in 2012. (lalaziosiamonoi.it, 30 Nov 2012)

She underwent an operation on her left knee in 2004 and was unable to qualify for the 2004 Olympic Games. (Athlete, 31 Jul 2007)
Famous relatives
Her brothers Nicola and Tommaso have both represented Italy at the Olympic Games in diving. Her cousin Michele Benedetti has also represented Italy in diving. (SportsDeskOnline, 25 Feb 2016; ilmessaggero.it, 22 Feb 2016; ilfaroonline.it, 30 Nov 2016)
Other information
INTERNATIONAL RETIREMENT
She announced her retirement from international competition after the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. "I will continue my career [at domestic level]. I prefer to stay calm and devote myself to less demanding competitions." (oasport.it, 07 Sep 2016; ilfaroonline.it, 30 Nov 2016)