Scroll for more

Athletes

Maria del Pilar
Peña
SpainSpain, ESP
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
04 April 1986
Height
174 cm
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Spanish

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She started focusing mainly on water polo at age 18, after combining it with swimming in the early years of her sporting career.
Why this sport?
She played water polo as a way to fix her back problems.
Club / Team
CN Terrassa: Barcelona, ESP
Name of coach
Xavi Perez [club], ESP; Miguel Angel Oca [national], ESP
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Wing
Handedness
Left

International Debut

Year
2004
Competing for
Spain

General Interest

Nicknames
Piluka, Pili (rfen.es, 25 Aug 2010; Athlete, 17 Mar 2007; as.com, 27 Jul 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning silver at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (deporteymujer.com, 30 Jul 2016)
Awards and honours
Alongside her teammates in the Spanish national team she received the Extraordinary Medal for Sports Merit by the Spanish Swimming Federation for claiming bronze at the 2018 European Championships in Barcelona, Spain. (rfen.es, 04 Oct 2018)

In 2014 she received the Silver Medal of the Royal Order of Sports Merit from the Spanish government. (csd.gob.es, 01 Dec 2014)

In 2013 she received the Gold Insignia from the city of Alcorcon, Spain, alongside her national team coach, Miguel Angel Oca. (elconfidencial.com, 07 Aug 2013)

A swimming pool was named in her honour in Navalcan, Spain. A sports hall in Alcorcon, Spain, is named after her and coach Miguel Angel Oca. (as.com, 23 Oct 2017; elconfidencial.com, 07 Aug 2013)
Other information
LEADER
She has been the captain of the Spanish national team since 2016. (as.com, 27 Jul 2019)