Scroll for more

Athletes

Margaret
Steffens
United States of AmericaUnited States of America, USA
Female
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
04 June 1993
Height
175 cm
Residence
Palo Alto, CA, USA
Occupation
Athlete, Business Owner, Businessperson
Languages
English, Spanish
Higher education
Engineering, Science - Stanford University: United States

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began playing water polo at an early age.
Why this sport?
She comes from a family of water polo players.
Club / Team
New York Athletic Club: United States
Name of coach
Adam Krikorian [national], USA
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Driver
Handedness
Right

General Interest

Nicknames
Marge (usawaterpolo.org, 01 Jan 2020)
Hobbies
Hiking, kayaking and canoeing, writing, singing, dancing, reading. (teamusa.org, 01 Aug 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning the gold medal at the 2012 Olympic Games in London with her sister Jessica. (olympicchannel.com, 23 May 2020)
Hero / Idol
Serbian water polo player Filip Filipovic, her siblings Teresa, Charlie, and Jessica. (swimswam.com, 02 Dec 2014; usawaterpolo.org, 01 Aug 2018)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
She likes to dance before a match. (usawaterpolo.org, 01 Aug 2018)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"If you stumble, make it part of the dance." (usawaterpolo.org, 01 Aug 2018)
Awards and honours
She was named 2020 Women's Total Player of the Year by the Total Waterpolo website. (total-waterpolo.com, 26 Dec 2020)

She was named Most Valuable Player [MVP] at the 2018 World Cup in Surgut, Russian Federation. (fina.org, 09 Sep 2018)

She was named MVP by the National Collegiate Athletic Association [NCAA] in 2017. (usawaterpolo.org, 2017)

She was named MVP at the 2012 Olympic Games in London and the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (usawaterpolo.org, 2017; rio2016.com, 19 Aug 2016)

In 2012 and 2014 she was named Female Water Polo Athlete of the Year by the International Swimming Federation [FINA]. (usawaterpolo.org, 01 Dec 2014)

She was named MVP of the 2014 World League Super Final. (usawaterpolo.org, 01 Dec 2014)
Famous relatives
Her older sister Jessica won medals in water polo at the Olympic Games in 2008 [silver] and 2012 [gold]. Her uncle Peter Schnugg was selected in the US squad for the 1980 Olympic Games in Moscow but did not compete as the United States of America boycotted the event. Her father Carlos competed in water polo for Puerto Rico at the Pan American Games. (gostanford.com, 2014; 3wiresports.com, 28 Feb 2012; sports-reference.com, 2012)
Ambitions
To win her third gold medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (tolympicchannel.com, 23 May 2020)
Other information
PLAYING IN EUROPE
In the 2018/19 season she played in Spain for club CN Sabadell, winning European and Spanish national league titles. During the 2017/18 season she played in Hungary and helped club UVSE win the OB 1 title. (usawaterpolo.org, 31 Aug 2019)

CO-FOUNDER
Alongside US water polo player Tony Azevedo she is the co-founder of 6-8 Sports, a water polo app to support water polo players and their training programmes. (Instagram profile, 19 Jan 2020; 6-8Sports Instagram profile, 17 Jan 2020)

FURTHER STUDY
She has a master of science degree in management, science, and engineering from Stanford University in the United States of America. (LinkedIn profile, 01 Jun 2020)