Scroll for more

Athletes

Madison
Wilson
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
31 May 1994
Height
179 cm
Family
Partner Kyle Chalmers
Residence
Adelaide, SA, AUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English
Higher education
Social Work Studies - Griffith University: Brisbane, QLD, AUS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began the sport in Rockhampton, QLD, Australia. She decided to pursue a career as a swimmer at age 14 when she moved to Brisbane to train under coach Michael Bohl.
Why this sport?
"My grandparents ran a swimming pool and my parents were always around water as children so it followed that I would be put into lessons from a young age. In 2008 after watching Steph Rice, Libby Trickett and Leisel Jones win gold medals in the Beijing Olympics, it was then I knew that representing Australian was my dream."
Club / Team
Marion Swim Club [AUS] / South Australian Sports Institute [AUS]:
Name of coach
Peter Bishop [South Australian Sports Institute]; Jacco Verhaeren [national], NED

General Interest

Nicknames
Willo, Madi, Willa (olympics.com.au, 14 Apr 2016; swimswam.com, 15 Jan 2016; olympic.com.au, 2010)
Hobbies
Yoga, spending time with her dogs. (olympics.com.au, 14 Apr 2016)
Hero / Idol
Australian swimmer Susie O'Neill. (sydneycatholic.org, 19 Jul 2013)
Injuries
She was taken to hospital with suspected appendicitis whilst still in Brazil after she had finished competing at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. She was released from hospital soon after but missed a trip to Europe where she was due to compete. (smh.com.au, 23 Aug 2016)

She broke her arm in several places after falling into an empty swimming pool as an adolescent. (sydneycatholic.org, 19 Jul 2013)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Live your dream." (singapore2010.olympics.com.au, 2010)
Awards and honours
She was presented with an Order of Australia in January 2017. (griffith.edu.au, 27 Jan 2017)
Famous relatives
Her partner Kyle Chalmers is an Australian swimmer who won three medals, one gold and two bronze at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (swimswam.com, 11 May 2018; olympic.org, 2018)
Other information
OTHER ACTIVITIES
She and her partner Kyle Chalmers run Strive Swim Clinics in Adelaide, SA, Australia. (adelaidenow.com.au, 08 Dec 2018; striveswimclinics.com, 01 Dec 2018)

PHOBIA
She has a phobia of jumping into water. "When I was just a baby my grandparents owned a swim school, and I think water was just sort of forced upon me at such a young age. Then I used to get to a swimming [meet] and not really want to hop in when I raced. I would hold onto the blocks and sort of slide, and that's kind of what I still do now. It is the way I do it. I'd be scared to do it any other way." (usatoday.com, 08 Aug 2016)