Scroll for more

Athletes

Madeline
Groves
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
25 May 1995
Height
179 cm
Weight
65 kg
Residence
Gold Coast, QLD, AUS
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English
Higher education
Law - Bond University: Gold Coast, QLD, AUS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age eight in Brisbane, QLD, Australia.
Why this sport?
"I learnt to swim when I was very young because it's an important life skill, and I began swimming competitively in high school."
Club / Team
Griffith University: Nathan, QLD, AUS
Name of coach
Michael Bohl [club], AUS; Jacco Verhaeren [national], NED

International Debut

Year
2014
Competing for
Australia
Location
Perth, WA, AUS

General Interest

Nicknames
Maddie, Maddy Butterfly, Mad, Mad Dog, Machine Gun (Instagram profile, 19 Nov 2016; olympics.com.au, 14 Apr 2016, 20 Jan 2013; foxsports.com.au, 17 Jul 2014)
Hobbies
Kayaking. (results.gc2018.com, 01 Mar 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning silver in the 200m butterfly at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (abc.net.au, 10 Aug 2016)
Most influential person in career
Her coach Michael Bohl. (results.gc2018.com, 01 Oct 2017)
Hero / Idol
Australian swimmer Susie O'Neill, US tennis player Serena Williams. (results.gc2018.com, 01 Oct 2017)
Injuries
She underwent surgery for endometriosis in late 2017. (smh.com.au, 28 Feb 2018)

A shoulder problem affected her performances in September 2015. (couriermail.com.au, 29 Jul 2015)

She suffered neck and shoulder pain in 2014 that was later diagnosed as clenched jaw. The problem was resolved by an orthodontist. (olympics.com.au, 14 Apr 2016)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
She listens to music on the drive to the competition venue. (results.gc2018.com, 01 Oct 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Don't let anyone dull your sparkle." (olympics.com.au, 14 Apr 2016)
Awards and honours
In 2015 she was named Sportswoman of the Year at the Bond University Blues Awards in Australia. (sport.bond.edu.au, 13 Nov 2015)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (smh.com.au, 28 Feb 2018)
Other information
TRAINING OVERSEAS
In 2017 she spent time training with SwimMAC Carolina Team Elite in the United States of America. (swimswam.com, 16 Mar 2017)

TAKING A BREAK
She quit the sport for about 18 months from 2011 before returning following encouragement from coach Michael Bohl. (olympics.com.au, 14 Apr 2016; couriermail.com.au, 29 Jan 2014)