Scroll for more

Athletes

Maddison
Keeney
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Female
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
23 May 1996
Height
167 cm
Weight
62 kg
Residence
Brisbane, QLD, AUS
Occupation
Athlete, Information Technology
Languages
English
Higher education
Computer Science, Physics - University of Queensland: Australia

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport at age 10.
Why this sport?
Her mother encouraged her to give diving a try.
Name of coach
Ady Hinchcliffe [national]
Training Regime
She trains for 27 hours a week at the Sleeman Sports Complex in Brisbane, QLD, Australia.

General Interest

Nicknames
Maddi (Facebook profile, 31 Jul 2017)
Hobbies
Cooking. (couriermail.com.au, 03 Apr 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze in 3m synchronised springboard at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, and winning gold in 1m springboard at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (gc2018.com, 01 Apr 2018)
Most influential person in career
Former coach Tong Hui. (gc2018.com, 01 Apr 2018)
Injuries
She did not compete at the 2018 World Series event in Montreal, QC, Canada, due to shin splints. (fina.org, 28 Apr 2018)

A shoulder injury forced her to miss the 2015 Queensland Open. (diving.asn.au, 27 Feb 2015)

She has focused on springboard events since age 12 after being forced to give up 10m platform because of a wrist stress fracture. (diving.asn.au, 27 Feb 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Diving offers a different challenge every day. There is always something you can work on and strive for." (couriermail.com.au, 03 Apr 2018)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the Olympic Games. (gc2018.com, 01 Apr 2018)
Other information
DEMONS BANISHED IN BUDAPEST
She won a gold medal in the 1m springboard event at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary, after a strong final dive saw her overtake Russian Nadezhda Bazhina to finish first. Her victory in Budapest helped put to rest memories of the zero she scored after her final dive in the same event at the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, Russian Federation, where footage of the dive becoming popular online. "I wanted to redeem myself [in Budapest]. I didn't need to think about what happened in the past because I knew that all the training, all the hard work I'd done, would pay off." (abc.net.au, 16 Jul 2017; au.news.yahoo.com, 15 May 2016; dailymail.co.uk, 01 Aug 2014)