Scroll for more

Athletes

Mack
Horton
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Male
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
25 April 1996
Height
190 cm
Family
Partner Ella Walter
Residence
Melbourne, VIC, AUS
Occupation
Athlete, Importer/Exporter
Languages
English
Higher education
Commerce - Australian Catholic University: Sydney, NSW, AUS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport at age 10.
Why this sport?
He began swimming to overcome his fear of water.
Club / Team
Melbourne Vicentre: Australia
Name of coach
Craig Jackson [club], RSA

General Interest

Nicknames
The Knife (swimvortex.com, 10 Apr 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the 400m freestyle at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (gc2018.com, 01 Oct 2017)
Most influential person in career
His family, and coach Craig Jackson. (gc2018.com, 01 Oct 2017)
Hero / Idol
Australian swimmer Grant Hackett. (vis.org.au, 09 Apr 2014)
Injuries
He was struggling with a virus caused by a parasitic bug at the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, Russian Federation, but was able to win bronze in the 800m freestyle. (swimswam.com, 05 Feb 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Everything happens for a reason." (speedo.com.au, 30 Jan 2014)
Awards and honours
In June 2018 he was presented with the Nicole Livingstone trophy as the 2017/18 Victorian Swimmer of the Year by Swimming Victoria in Australia. He also won the John Marshall trophy for his freestyle performances during the season. (swimswam.com, 19 Jun 2018; vic.swimming.org.au, 19 Jun 2018)

He was named the 2014 Discovery of the Year by Swimming Australia. (swimswam.com, 23 Dec 2014)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (smh.com.au, 11 Apr 2018)
Other information
EVENT FOCUS
He began to shift his focus away from the 1500m freestyle after the 800m freestyle was added to the Olympic programme for the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. He said the inclusion of the 800m freestyle led to him reconsidering which events to compete in in Tokyo. "I think you know what's happening to the 1500m. It's on its way out. With the 800m being added into the Olympic programme I was either going to have to go 200m-400m-800m or 400m-800m-1500m. It's looking like 200m-400m-800m. I did a personal best in the 200m without actually training for it. I think we're heading that direction. I don't think many people know how to swim an 800m. It's not quite the 1500m settled rhythm, I think it's probably closer to a 400m sprint where you just have to hold on." (smh.com.au, 24 Oct 2018, 11 Apr 2018)

OTHER STUDIES
He has studied business and commerce at La Trobe University in Melbourne, VIC, Australia. (LinkedIn profile, 01 May 2019; heraldsun.com.au, 30 Mar 2018)