Scroll for more

Athletes

Shixin
Li
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
12 February 1988
Height
160 cm
Family
Wife Han Fang, three children
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Mandarin

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport in 1994 in Maoming, People's Republic of China.

General Interest

Nicknames
Ultraman, The King of Difficulty (sports.qq.com, 02 Aug 2011)
Hobbies
Playing the guitar, listening to music, singing. (Weibo profile, 01 May 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold at the 2011 and 2013 World Championships. (Weibo profile, 01 May 2018)
Hero / Idol
US diver Greg Louganis. (vis.org.au, 10 Jun 2019)
Awards and honours
In 2014 he was named an Elite Athlete of International Class by the General Administration of Sport of China. (jsdj.sport.gov.cn, 17 Jan 2014)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the Olympic Games. (vis.org.au, 10 Jun 2019)
Other information
RETIREMENT AND RETURN
He retired from the sport in 2014 and returned to competition in 2017. "I'm 30 years old, I feel really happy to be back after retirement, able to participate in so many events and to experience world-class competitions." (sports.sina.com.cn, 18 May 2017)

REPRESENTING AUSTRALIA
He competed for the People's Republic of China before retiring from the national team in 2014. In 2019 he was named in the Australian diving team for the 2019 World Championships in Gwangju, Republic of Korea. His decision to represent Australia as a naturalised athlete aroused much discussion over social media. "There are some positive and some negative reports on my decision. I don't expect everyone to understand me, but every individual has the right to choose the way he or she wants to pursue. However, many thanks for those who support me, and hopefully those who criticised me will continue to pay attention to the sport. We diving people need your support." (Weibo profile, 18 Jun 2019; sohu.com, 15 Jun 2019; today.line.me, 14 Jun 2019; sports.huanqiu.com, 12 Jun 2019)