Scroll for more

Athletes

László
Cseh
HungaryHungary, HUN
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
03 December 1985
Height
188 cm
Family
Wife Diana
Residence
Halasztelek, HUN
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
Hungarian, English
Higher education
Industrial Engineering - Budapest University of Technology and Economics : Hungary

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age four in Budapest, Hungary.
Why this sport?
His mother wanted him to be safe around the swimming pool at his primary school.
Club / Team
Egri Uszo Klub: Eger, HUN
Name of coach
Zsolt Plaganyi [club], HUN; Csaba Sos [national], HUN

General Interest

Nicknames
Lacika, Laci (nlcafe.hu, 25 Jul 2012; hetek.hu, 19 Aug 2010)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning three silver medals at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing. (fina.org, 05 Dec 2016)
Hero / Idol
Hungarian swimmer Tamas Darnyi. (starity.hu, 2011)
Injuries
He suffered a spinal problem prior to the 2017 European Short Course Championships in Copenhagen, Denmark. (origo.hu, 13 Nov 2017)

He broke a bone in his foot at a training camp three weeks prior to the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens. He had surgery and was back training a week later. (MTI, 15 Aug 2004)

He sustained a knee injury on the second day of the 2001 National Short Course Championships in Hungary. He missed two months of competition. (csehlaszlo.hu, 01 Dec 2010)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
He shaves his head before races. (funzine.hu, 08 Jul 2017)
Awards and honours
He was named Male Swimmer of the Year at the 2015 European Swimming League [LEN] Awards. (swimswam.com, 07 Jan 2016)

In 2008 he received the Knight's Cross of the Order of Merit of the Republic of Hungary. (index.hu, 28 Aug 2008)

He was named 2006 Male Athlete of the Year in Hungary. (sportgeza.hu, 18 Dec 2006)
Famous relatives
His father Laszlo Cseh Sr. represented Hungary in swimming at the Olympic Games in 1968 and 1972. (starity.hu, 2011)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (swimswam.com, 09 Aug 2018)
Other information
HISTORY MAKER
At the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, Russian Federation, he became the first male swimmer to win a medal at seven editions of the world championships. He then won silver in the 200m butterfly at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary, to extend his own record to eight. He also made history at the 2015 World Championships by becoming the first male swimmer to claim medals in all three distances in butterfly at a single edition of the championships. (SpoirtsDeskOnline, 18 Dec 2018; fina.org, 27 Jul 2017; index.hu, 26 Jul 2017; swimswam.com, 08 Aug 2015)

RETIREMENT THOUGHTS
He has been contemplating on his performance although he still has eyes on the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. His short-term goal would be to compete at the 2019 World Championships in Gwangju, South Korea. "I'm 33 years old, and I'm almost twice older than my rivals. I'm glad [coach] Plaganyi can sometimes act as a psychologist to put off my bad thoughts. I'm getting closer to the farewell day, trying to look ahead. I'm sure, after retreating, I'm going to catch up as a coach or sports manager. I like swimming, with all the difficulties. And I really want to finish my study. For the time being, the basic goal will be next year's World Championships in South Korea." (infostart.hu, 03 Dec 2018; swimswam.com, 09 Aug 2018)

Related content