Scroll for more

Athletes

Krisztina
Garda
HungaryHungary, HUN
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
16 July 1994
Height
170 cm
Weight
80 kg
Residence
Budapest, HUN
Occupation
Student
Languages
English, Hungarian, Russian
Higher education
Horticulture - Cornivus University: Budapest, HUN

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age three and took up water polo at age 11.
Why this sport?
"I did karate as a child, but after a knee injury, my physical education teacher suggested that I swim and try water polo."
Club / Team
DUE-Maarsk Graphics: Dunaújváros, HUN
Name of coach
Attila Mihok [club]; Attila Biro [national], HUN
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Centre back
Handedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2013
Competing for
Hungary
Location
Spain

General Interest

Nicknames
Kriszti, Grida (Facebook profile, 15 Apr 2018; duol.hu, 02 Oct 2017)