Scroll for more

Athletes

Konstantinos
Galanidis
GreeceGreece, GRE
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
01 September 1990
Height
202 cm
Residence
Khania, GRE
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Greek

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began playing water polo for the NC Khania club in Crete, Greece.
Club / Team
Apollon Smyrnis: Greece
Name of coach
Thodoris Vlachos [national], GRE
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Goalkeeper
Handedness
Right

General Interest

Nicknames
Kostas (Facebook profile, 15 Jul 2018)
Injuries
A knee injury meant he was unable to compete at the 2014 European Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (waterpolonews.gr, 02 Jul 2014)

He injured his foot in March 2013. (sport24.gr, 29 Mar 2013)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Never give up." (Facebook profile, 15 Jul 2018)
Awards and honours
He was named Best Goalkeeper in 2016 by Greek magazine Novasports. (novasports.ge, 24 Oct 2016)