Scroll for more

Athletes

Kliment
Kolesnikov
Russian FederationRussian Federation, RUS
Male
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
09 July 2000
Height
195 cm
Residence
Moscow, RUS
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English, Russian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began swimming at age two at the Olympiyskiy pool in Moscow, Russian Federation. He took up serious training when he was six.
Why this sport?
His father was a swimmer and introduced him to the sport.
Club / Team
Energy Standard International Swimming Club [FRA] / Dynamo Moscow [RUS]:
Name of coach
Dmitry Lazarev [personal], RUS, from 2007

General Interest

Nicknames
Klim (tass.ru, 10 Aug 2018)
Hobbies
Playing basketball, table tennis, going out with his girlfriend. (Athlete, 21 Jan 2020)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold and setting a world record in the 50m backstroke at the 2018 European Championships in Glasgow, Scotland. (teamrussia.pro, 14 Apr 2019)
Most influential person in career
His father. (tass.ru, 10 Aug 2018)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Michael Phelps. (teleprogramma.pro, 26 Nov 2019)
Awards and honours
He was voted the 2018 Male Swimmer of the Year by the European Swimming Federation [LEN]. (len.eu, 15 Feb 2019)

He received the 2018 Silver Doe national award as one of the top 10 Russian Athletes of the Year, as voted by Russian sports journalists. (russwimming.ru, 27 Feb 2019)

He was the flag bearer for the Russian delegation at the opening ceremony of the 2018 Youth Olympic Games in Buenos Aires, Argentina. (olympic.ru, 23 Oct 2018)

In 2018 he received the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (olympic.ru, 23 Oct 2018)
Ambitions
To win gold at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (teamrussia.pro, 14 Apr 2019)
Other information
PINK CAP
He chose to wear a pink cap when he began competing at national events to help his grandmother follow him during races. "Grandma loves to watch all my swims on TV. She can't usually come personally. As she did not see me too well, I had to do something. So I came up with a pink cap." (360tv.ru, 11 Apr 2019)

NAME
He was named after a Bulgarian saint and scholar. "We are a religious family, and when my parents were thinking about what to call me, they decided to name me in honour of Saint Clement of Ohrid." (tass.ru, 10 Aug 2018)

Related content