Scroll for more

Athletes

Seoyeong
Kim
Republic of KoreaRepublic of Korea, KOR
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
17 March 1994
Height
163 cm
Weight
52 kg
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Korean

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age five, and took up the sport seriously in grade five of primary school in Suwon, Republic of Korea.
Why this sport?
Her mother sent her to a swimming class.
Club / Team
Gyeongsangbuk-do Office: Korea
Name of coach
Kim In-Kyun [club], KOR
Training Regime
She swims more than 8000m in the morning and does weight training for two hours in the afternoon. She usually trains for six days a week.

General Interest

Nicknames
Dumpling (news.chosun.com, 03 Apr 2019)
Hobbies
Listening to music. (imbc.com, 13 May 2018)
Hero / Idol
Hungarian swimmer Katinka Hosszu. (news.chosun.com, 03 Apr 2019)
Injuries
A shoulder injury forced her to withdraw from the 2011 World Championships in Shanghai, People's Republic of China. (yeongnam.com, 08 Jul 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"I don't set limits, as I want to do as much as I can." (imnews.imbc.com, 14 Mar 2019)
Awards and honours
In 2019 she was named 2018 Best Athlete at the Korean Athletic Awards. (swimswam.com, 26 Feb 2019; msn.com, 25 Jan 2019)

In 2014 and 2017 she was given a New Record Award by the Gyeongsangbukdo Sports Council in Republic of Korea. (gbinews.kr, 10 Mar 2015; hkbs.co.kr, 01 Mar 2018)

In 2016 she was named Most Valuable Player at the 2016 National Sports Festival in Republic of Korea. (yonhapnews.co.kr, 24 Jul 2017)
Ambitions
To win a medal in the 200m freestyle at the 2019 World Championships in Gwangju, Republic of Korea, and to win a gold medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (imnews.imbc.com, 14 Mar 2019)

Related content