Scroll for more

Athletes

Katerine
Savard
CanadaCanada, CAN
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
26 May 1993
Height
166 cm
Residence
Montreal, QC, CAN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, French
Higher education
Education - University of Montreal: Canada

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She first tried swimming at an early age. She took up competitive swimming at age nine at Club Unik in Pont-Rouge, QC, Canada, and joined a sport studies programme at La Camaradiere High School in 2006.
Why this sport?
Her mother had a fear of water and drowning so she introduced Savard to swimming to ensure she did not have the same problem. She started learning to swim before she was able to walk.
Club / Team
Club Aquatique de Montreal [CAMO]: Canada
Name of coach
Claude St-Jean [personal]

International Debut

Year
2010
Competing for
Canada

General Interest

Nicknames
Koot, Kittykat, Katkoot, Kitkat, Katine, Kat (swimswam.com, 19 Feb 2015)
Hobbies
Travel, going to the cinema, shopping, spending time with family. (swimming.ca, 30 Aug 2017)
Hero / Idol
US swimmer Dara Torres. (swimming.ca, 11 Aug 2019)
Injuries
She withdrew from the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, QLD, Australia, due to health reasons. (swimswam.com, 23 Mar 2018)

She injured her left ankle injury in September 2015, which delayed her start to the 2015/16 season. She has a history of ankle problems, suffering injuries to the joint prior to the 2012 Olympic Games and the 2014 Commonwealth Games. (lapresse.ca, 17 Nov 2015)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
She likes to eat pasta before competing and travel with her pillow. (olympic.ca, 01 Sep 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Hold on to your dreams, no matter where you go." (lanouvelle.net, 12 May 2018)
Awards and honours
She was named the 2014 Rookie and Female Athlete of the Year in swimming by Canadian Interuniversity Sport [CIS]. (swimswam.com, 15 Feb 2015)

She received the 2012 Best Senior Female Athlete award from the Quebec Swimming Federation in Canada. (katerinesavard.com, 09 Jun 2013)

She was named the 2010 and 2011 Best Junior Female Athlete of the Quebec Swimming Federation. (katerinesavard.com, 09 Jun 2013)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo, and to become a teacher after she has retired from swimming. (ici.radio-canada.ca, 16 Aug 2019)
Other information
FILM STAR
She featured as the lead character, Nadia, in the Canadian-French film 'Nadia, Butterfly', which was released in 2020. The film is about a fictional Canadian swimmer who is preparing to compete at her last Olympic Games. (lapresse.ca, 09 Feb 2020)

CHANGE OF FOCUS
She had considered the 100m butterfly as her preferred race, but after failing to qualify for the event at the 2016 Olympic Trials in Canada, she turned her attention to the 4x200m freestyle relay and earned a spot to compete at the Games in Rio de Janeiro. She has since competed in multiple freestyle disciplines. "The moment I came third [in the 100m butterfly at national trials], I knew I lost my national title, my national record, and my place on the Olympic team. Honestly, that was one of the hardest moments of my career because I trained for it. I was not expecting to be able to make the team in another event. I never trained for the freestyle before that. I guess everything happens for a reason and if I had swam the 100m butterfly in Rio, I guess I wouldn't have a [bronze] medal in the 4x200m. It's getting harder and harder to make the team individually because the younger [ones] are coming up." (swimming.ca, 01 Jan 2018; cbc.ca, 29 Aug 2017; Swimming Canada Facebook page, 01 Jan 2017)