Scroll for more

Athletes

Josip
Pavic
CroatiaCroatia, CRO
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
15 January 1982
Height
195 cm
Family
Wife Nera, son Ivan, daughter Ena
Residence
Split, CRO
Languages
Croatian, English, Italian
Higher education
Economics - University of Split: Croatia

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began playing water polo in 1992 at the Jadran club in Split, Croatia.
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Goalkeeper
Handedness
Right
Footedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2001
Competing for
Croatia
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Japan

General Interest

Nicknames
Jozo, Hobotnica ['Octopus' in English]. (slobodnadalmacija.hr, 24 Jun 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (sport.hrt.hr, 10 Nov 2016)
Injuries
He was troubled by an elbow injury at the 2016 European Championships in Belgrade, Serbia. (24sata.hr, 14 Jan 2016)
Awards and honours
He was named Most Valuable Player [MVP] for the 2018 Champions League final. (slobodnadalmacija.hr, 24 Jun 2018)

He was Croatia's flag bearer for the opening ceremony of the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (hoo.hr, 06 Aug 2016)

He was named Best Goalkeeper of the 2015 World League Super Final in Bergamo, Italy. (swimswam.com, 29 Jun 2015)

He was named 2012 Male Water Polo Athlete of the Year by the International Swimming Federation [FINA]. (FINA, 04 Jan 2013)

He was named MVP at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (ONS, 19 Aug 2016)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He announced his retirement from the sport at the end of the 2018/19 season. He had already retired from the national team in November 2016. (sportklub.hr, 10 Jun 2019; sport.hrt.hr, 10 Nov 2016)

Related content