Scroll for more

Athletes

Jonathan
Paredes
MexicoMexico, MEX
High diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
14 August 1989
Height
165 cm
Weight
62 kg
Family
Wife Noelia
Residence
Madrid, ESP
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Spanish

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up high diving in 2005, having competed in traditional diving since age six.
Why this sport?
At age six he was enrolled into swimming lessons at a municipal swimming pool in Naucalpan, Mexico. "The divers always drew my attention, watching them doing all those spectacular twists." At age 15 he was invited to perform at a diving show in an amusement park in Mexico City, Mexico. Years later, Mexican diver Fernando Platas, one of those he used to watch in Naucalpan, invited him to perform in cliff diving events in Mexico. "I had so much fear. I didn't know what to expect."

General Interest

Nicknames
Jonny (Facebook profile, 18 Jan 2017)
Hobbies
Watching football, going to the cinema, listening to hip-hop music. (24-horas.mx, 14 Jul 2016)
Hero / Idol
Colombian high diver Orlando Duque. (redbullcliffdiving.com, 17 Feb 2016)
Injuries
He has sustained minor injuries to his lower back, knees and neck throughout his career. (excelsior.com.mx, 03 Jun 2019)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
Before a dive he crosses himself and counts from three to one. (excelsior.com.mx, 03 Jun 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Be a better athlete, be a better person." (redbullcliffdiving.com, 17 Feb 2016)
Ambitions
To win gold in the world series. (reporteindigo.com, 06 Jan 2020)
Other information
RESPECT AND FEAR
Despite being a professional cliff diver he says it is important to have some fear before diving. "If you lose all fear of what you are doing, you will lose respect for it. It's like driving a car while being drunk, you are not respecting your life any more, and that's not good. Of course you think of the risks on your way up, such as bone fractures or losing conscious and being dragged under by the current. But once you get up there on the platform, everything is gone. It is just you and the platform." (maspormas.com, 09 Mar 2018; hidrocalidodigital.com, 30 Jun 2019)

OLYMPIC QUEST
He hopes high diving will one day be included in the Olympic programme. "Obviously that's the dream of all of us who are in any sport. The goal is to compete at the Olympic Games. I think we can do it and I'm sure we will because we are on the right way." (reporteindigo.com, 06 Jan 2020)

BALLET
He has added ballet sessions to his training, and in 2019 said this helped him improve his technique. "I began doing ballet sessions after advice from my wife who is a flamenco dancer. It helps me with flexibility, elasticity and to have better alignment in my toes. Once I started it I realised how much in common diving has with dancing." (efe.com, 07 Dec 2019)