Scroll for more

Athletes

Joana
Jimenez
MexicoMexico, MEX
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
19 August 1993
Height
166 cm
Residence
Mexico City, MEX
Occupation
Athlete, Serves in the Army
Languages
Spanish
Higher education
Psychology - National Autonomous University of Mexico [UNAM]: Mexico City, MEX

Sport Specific Information

Name of coach
Adriana Loftus [national], MEX
Training Regime
She trains for up to 10 hours a day at the National High Performance Centre [CNAR] in Mexico City, Mexico.

General Interest

Nicknames
Joa (jornada.com.mx, 01 Jun 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Qualifying to compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (espn.com.mx, 01 Aug 2019)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (mediotiempo.com, 09 Jan 2019)
Other information
A TALENTED GROUP
In the build-up to the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo, she, her teammate in the Mexican duet team, Nuria Diosdado, and coach Adriana Loftus, looked for advice from outside of artistic swimming, including US / Mexican orchestra conductor Alondra de la Parra and Mexican make-up artist Beatriz Cisneros. In late December 2019, the team also worked alongside Spanish coach and former artistic swimmer, Paula Klamburg, who helped with the team's choreography. (marca.com, 18 Nov 2019; heraldodemexico.com.mx, 05 Nov 2019)