Scroll for more

Athletes

Tingting
Jiang
People's Republic of ChinaPeople's Republic of China, CHN
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
25 September 1986
Height
174 cm
Family
Husband Chen Qi, one daughter
Residence
Chengdu, CHN
Occupation
Coach
Languages
Mandarin
Higher education
Public Administration - Sichuan University: Chengdu, CHN

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began training in 1994 in Sichuan, People's Republic of China.
Why this sport?
When she was a child her mother thought swimming would help strengthen her body. She was then noticed by an artistic swimming coach.

General Interest

Nicknames
Little Twin [given to her by her first coach Luo Xi]. (todaysports.cn, 11 Mar 2008)
Hobbies
Running, drawing, online shopping, movies. (sports.people.com.cn, 02 Jan 2018; Weibo profile, 25 Dec 2019)
Injuries
She was diagnosed with lung problems and had an operation following the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing. (2012.163.com, 11 Aug 2012; sports.sina.com.cn, 22 Jul 2009)
Awards and honours
She won the Sport Medal of Honour in 2010, which is presented by the General Administration of Sport of China. (wccdaily.com.cn, 13 Jan 2011)
Famous relatives
Her twin sister Jiang Wenwen won medals in artistic swimming at the Olympic Games in 2008 [bronze] and 2012 [silver], both in the team event. (SportsDeskOnline, 27 Nov 2018; news.xinhuanet.com, 27 Jul 2011)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She and her twin sister both retired from artistic swimming in 2019, and took up shared roles as vice-chairperson and head coach at the Sichuan provincial swimming team in 2020. (feng.ifeng.com, 31 May 2020; k.sina.com.cn, 08 May 2020)

RETIREMENT AND COMEBACK
She and her twin sister both retired in 2013, but made a comeback in 2015. (sports.eastday.com, 24 Nov 2017)

POSTGRADUATE STUDIES
She completed her master's degree at Chengdu Sport University in June 2019. (Weibo profile, 17 Jun 2019)

Related content