Scroll for more

Athletes

Jennifer
Abel
CanadaCanada, CAN
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
23 August 1991
Height
160 cm
Residence
Laval, QC, CAN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, French
Higher education
Humanities - Universite du Quebec a Montreal [UQAM]: Canada

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up diving at age four.
Why this sport?
"Before I could even walk, I was attracted to water. My brother used to dive and I wanted to be like him. The thrill of diving was like no other for me, even at my tender age."
Club / Team
Pointe-Claire Diving Club: Montreal, QC, CAN
Name of coach
Arturo Miranda [national], CUB

International Debut

Year
2006
Competing for
Canada
Tournament
Grand Prix
Location
Spain

General Interest

Nicknames
Jenn (Twitter profile, 23 Oct 2018)
Hobbies
Shopping, fashion, cooking, watching movies. (diving.ca, 06 Jun 2019; olympic.ca, 14 Aug 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning the bronze medal in 3m synchronised springboard at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (gc2018.com, 01 Apr 2018)
Hero / Idol
Jamaican sprinter Usain Bolt. (olympic.ca, 14 Aug 2016)
Injuries
She suffered a muscle tear on her calf three months before the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. She also suffered from back pain in the week leading up to the Games where she was unable to dive. (lapresse.ca, 13 Jul 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"I learn from my victory and I learn from my mistakes." (cbc.ca, 15 Jul 2019)
Awards and honours
She was named the 2011 Female Athlete of the Year by the Aquatic Federation of Canada. (cbc.ca, 03 Nov 2011)
Milestones
She set the record for most medals won by a Canadian diver at the world championships when she claimed her ninth and 10th career medals at the 2019 World Championships in Gwangju, Republic of Korea. (diving.ca, 20 Jul 2019; SportsDeskOnline, 08 Aug 2019)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (ici.radio-canada.ca, 22 Oct 2018)
Other information
RECOVERING FROM RIO
She found it difficult to get over her disappointment at not winning a medal at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. "It actually took me a year to enjoy diving again. I remember in Budapest at the [2017] World Championships, I was a little bit like not in the right place mentally. I found it hard. I knew it was going to be hard after Rio. I knew obviously I had dark thoughts, 'I don't want to dive anymore. I'm not passionate anymore.' I was crying a lot also. But I knew that it was a phase. When I took the time to really appreciate what I did in the diving world and then think about myself, finding a way to get that fire back, this is where I started to see the bigger picture. The difference between me now and me before is, now I'm trying to create my own story, I want to be the diver that I want to be." (olympicchannel.com, 26 Jun 2019; cbc.ca, 05 May 2018)