Scroll for more

Athletes

Jenna
Randall
Great BritainGreat Britain, GBR
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
20 September 1988
Height
173 cm
Weight
55 kg
Occupation
Entertainment Industry
Languages
English

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up synchronised swimming at age seven.
Why this sport?
Her older sister started and she decided to follow her into the sport.

General Interest

Nicknames
Wedge, The Tantrum (British Swimming, 09 Jan 2007)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a silver medal in the solo event at the 2006 Commonwealth Games in Melbourne, Australia. (swimming.org, 18 Mar 2012)
Most influential person in career
Her parents, her sister and Adele Carlsen. (swimming.org, 18 Mar 2012)
Hero / Idol
Spanish synchronised swimmer Gemma Mengual. (English Aquatics Team Media Guide, 2010)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Have a positive attitude and enjoy every moment in your sport." (swimming.org, 18 Mar 2012)
Other sports
She has advanced level grades in ballet, jazz and modern dance. (sportcentric.com, 09 Jan 2007)
Famous relatives
Her uncle Mark Winton is a tennis player and sisters Tia and Asha are also both synchronised swimmers. (swimming.org, 18 Mar 2012)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from the sport in August 2013. (swimming.org, 06 Aug 2013)