Scroll for more

Athletes

James
Guy
Great BritainGreat Britain, GBR
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
26 November 1995
Height
187 cm
Residence
Bath, ENG
Occupation
Athlete, Coach
Languages
English

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up swimming at age four in Altrincham, England. "My mother got me involved so that I could learn to swim."
Why this sport?
"When I was younger I was obsessed with Bruce Lee. I used to do kung fu twice a week, gymnastics, football and even lacrosse. I was just a normal kid trying everything. Eventually swimming took over and it went from there."
Club / Team
National Centre Bath: England
Name of coach
Dave McNulty [club], GBR

International Debut

Year
2013
Competing for
Great Britain

General Interest

Nicknames
Jimmy, Jimbob (Facebook page, 22 Nov 2016; britishswimming.org, 12 Jun 2018)
Hobbies
Cars, fishing, supporting English football club Manchester City. (Instagram profile, 18 Jun 2019; telegraph.co.uk, 26 Mar 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning world championship gold medals in the men's 4x200m freestyle relay at the 2015 and 2017 world championships, and gold in the men's 200m freestyle at the 2015 edition. (britishswimming.org, 12 Jun 2018)
Hero / Idol
Japanese swimmer Kosuke Hagino, US swimmers Ryan Lochte and Michael Phelps, German swimmer Paul Biedermann, US boxer Floyd Mayweather. (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 04 Apr 2018; swimming.org, 23 Mar 2018; bbc.co.uk, 04 Aug 2015; swimswam.com, 04 Aug 2015; swimming.org, 26 Sep 2013)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"I want to be the best. I want to go out and win. I don't want to come second or third." (telegraph.co.uk, 29 Jul 2016)
Milestones
He became the first British male swimmer to win gold in an individual freestyle event at the world championships [long course] when he triumphed in the 200m freestyle at the 2015 edition in Kazan, Russian Federation. (SportsDeskOnline, 11 Aug 2018; theguardian.com, 05 Aug 2015)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (sportsmole.co.uk, 21 Mar 2018)
Other information
NEW DIRECTION
In August 2019 he changed coaches from long-time mentor Jolyon Finck to Dave McNulty while remaining at his National Centre Bath base. "I've had an amazing eight years with Jol and some fantastic swims. I just want to find a new energy for this year and I feel a change is needed. I have a great relationship with Dave [McNulty]. He's a big believer in hard work and pushing his swimmers and I'm excited for that this year." (swimswam.com, 24 Aug 2019)

SWIMMING ACADEMY
In 2018 he set up the James Guy [JG] Academy to train a small group of top young British swimmers in the 12-16 age group, chosen by Guy. The academy plans to meet several times a year and address training and preparation both in and out of the pool. " We're looking for seven or eight kids from the UK. We all know that hard work beats talent. Hopefully if they are working hard, and I can see that the kids are grafters, in a few years they'll be the new stars of Team GB. I'll take the things I've learned as an athlete, and pass it on to them as the next generation of swimmers. It's about giving back to the kids and the community, and hopefully making them better athletes as well." (proswimwear.co.uk, 17 Aug 2018)

Related content