Scroll for more

Athletes

Isabelle
Härle
GermanyGermany, GER
Female
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
10 January 1988
Height
175 cm
Weight
64 kg
Marital status
* unknown *
Family
Partner Hendrik Feldwehr
Residence
Essen, GER
Occupation
Police Officer
Languages
English, German
Higher education
Health Science - University of Wuppertal: Germany

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport in 1997.
Club / Team
SG Essen: Germany
Name of coach
Nicole Endruschat [club]; Stefan Lurz [national], GER

General Interest

Nicknames
Isi (stoerckgymnasium.de, 15 Aug 2011)
Hobbies
Reading, snowboarding, shopping, playing board games. (sg-essen.de, 26 Jun 2015)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal at the 2013 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain. (sg-essen.de, 22 Mar 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Second place is the first loser." (schwimmen-badsaulgau.de, 31 Dec 2008)
Awards and honours
She was named Female Athlete of the Year of North Rhine-Westphalia at the 2014 Felix Awards in Dortmund, Germany. (sg-essen.de, 13 Dec 2014; wdr.de, 12 Dec 2014)

She was named the 2010 and 2011 Athlete of the Year in Heidelberg, Germany. (die-stadtredaktion.de, 23 Mar 2012)
Other sports
She has represented Germany in swimming, ranking 12th in the 1500m freestyle at the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, Russian Federation. (SportsDeskOnline, 10 Aug 2017)
Famous relatives
Her partner Hendrik Feldwehr represented Germany in swimming at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (waz.de, 15 Jun 2017; focus.de, 28 Jul 2012)

Related content