Scroll for more

Athletes

Ilya
Zakharov
Russian FederationRussian Federation, RUS
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
02 May 1991
Height
177 cm
Family
Wife Nadezhda, daughter Alisa [2016]
Residence
Saratov, RUS
Languages
Russian
Higher education
Sports Management - Russian State University of Physical Education, Sport, Youth and Tourism: Moscow, RUS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport at age seven in Saratov, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
His parents took him to a swimming pool because they thought it would be good for his health.

International Debut

Year
2007
Competing for
Russia

General Interest

Nicknames
Zakhar (saratov-room.ru, 27 Nov 2017)
Hobbies
Fishing, boxing, volleyball, football, table tennis, playing video games. (Athlete, 24 Aug 2017; saratov-room.ru, 27 Nov 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the 3m springboard at the 2012 Olympic Games in London, and gold in the 3m synchronised springboard at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (Athlete, 24 Aug 2017)
Most influential person in career
His parents. (Athlete, 02 Feb 2016)
Hero / Idol
Russian diver Dmitri Sautin. (sovsport.ru, 08 Aug 2012)
Injuries
He underwent meniscus surgery in February 2019. He resumed training in May 2019 but could not compete at the 2019 World Championships in Gwangju, Republic of Korea. (cska.ru, 09 Jul 2019; teamrussia.pro, 15 May 2019)

In March 2013 he injured his shoulder at the World Series event in Beijing, People's Republic of China. He was unable to compete for two months. (sport-express.ru, 18 Jun 2013; fina.org, 28 Apr 2013)
Awards and honours
He was named the 2012 Male Diver of the Year by the International Swimming Federation [FINA]. (FINA, 04 Jan 2013)

He was decorated with the Order of Friendship of the Russian Federation in recognition of winning gold at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (kremlin.ru, 13 Aug 2012)

In 2011 he received the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (russiadive.ru, 20 Jun 2018; minsport.gov.ru, 28 Feb 2017)
Other information
SANCTION AND RETIREMENT
In November 2019 the International Swimming Federation [FINA] imposed an 18-month suspension on him due to three missed anti-doping tests within a 12-month period. Shortly afterwards he announced his retirement from the sport. He said he missed the tests due to injury and operations. "I have never used doping, and I will never do it. Due to injury I had two operations and missed doping tests." (fina.org, 27 Nov 2019; Instagram profile, 26 Nov 2019; swimmingworldmagazine.com, 26 Nov 2019)