Scroll for more

Athletes

Xuechen
Huang
People's Republic of ChinaPeople's Republic of China, CHN
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
25 February 1990
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Wang Pudong
Residence
Shanghai, CHN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Mandarin

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming in 1996 and switched to artistic swimming in 2000 in Shanghai, People's Republic of China.
Club / Team
Shanghai: China
Name of coach
Zhang Xiaolei [club, national], CHN

International Debut

Year
2007
Competing for
China
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Melbourne, VIC, AUS

General Interest

Nicknames
Laughing Girl (eladies.sina.com.cn, 05 Aug 2012)
Hobbies
Singing. (Weibo profile, 15 Feb 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a silver medal at the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, Russian Federation, and winning silver at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (sports.people.com.cn, 30 Jul 2015)
Injuries
She broke a toe in 2007. (sports.21cn.com, 08 Aug 2012)

She has suffered from a series of wrist injuries during her career. (mt.sohu.com, 17 Aug 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"No pain, no gain." (Weibo profile, 15 Feb 2018)
Awards and honours
She was presented with an award for her contribution to sport in 2016 by the State General Administration of Sports in the People's Republic of China. (wemedia.ifeng.com, 05 Jan 2017)

In 2014 she was named Synchronised Swimmer of the Year by the International Swimming Federation [FINA]. (globaltimes.cn, 02 Dec 2014)

In 2006 she was named an Elite Athlete by the State General Administration of Sports. (sport.gov.cn, 25 Sep 2006)
Famous relatives
Her husband Wang Pudong has represented the People's Republic of China in swimming, and finished fourth in the 200m butterfly at the 2014 Asian Games in Incheon, Republic of Korea. (sohu.com, 20 Jun 2017; SportsDeskOnline, 02 Jun 2018)
Other information
BREAK
She took a break from the sport after the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, Russian Federation, but returned to the Chinese national team before the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (mt.sohu.com, 17 Aug 2016)

NATIONAL FIRST
She and Liu Ou became the first pair to win a medal in the duet event at the Olympic Games when they won bronze at the 2012 Games in London. (2012.163.com, 08 Aug 2012; SportsDeskOnline, 02 Jun 2018)

Related content