Scroll for more

Athletes

Zi
He
People's Republic of ChinaPeople's Republic of China, CHN
Female
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
10 December 1990
Height
160 cm
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Qin Kai
Residence
Beijing, CHN
Languages
Mandarin
Higher education
Journalism - Renmin University of China: Beijing, CHN

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began diving at age six at Nanning Sports School in the People's Republic of China.
Why this sport?
She was invited to join a sports school to do gymnastics when she was in kindergarten because she was particularly flexible. She was then noticed by a diving coach.

International Debut

Year
2006
Competing for
China
Tournament
Asian Games
Location
Doha, QAT

General Interest

Nicknames
Diving Princess (sports.gmw.cn, 09 Aug 2012; news.jstv.com, 15 Aug 2016)
Hobbies
Listening to music, singing, travelling, watching films, drawing, writing. (Weibo profile, 25 Jul 2017; edu-hb.com, 22 Jul 2013)
Hero / Idol
Chinese divers Guo Jingjing and Wu Minxia. (12pao.com, 07 Mar 2013)
Injuries
She was troubled by a foot injury after the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (news.xinhuanet.com, 25 Jul 2017)

She injured her leg during the 2011 World Championships in Shanghai in People's Republic of China. (espnstar.com.cn, 01 Jul 2011)

She has been troubled by auricular haematomas [bleeding of the ear] in her right ear on a number of occasions during her career. (sports.163.com, 13 Aug 2015)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Experience makes you mature." (2012.qq.com, 07 Aug 2012)
Awards and honours
In 2013 she was named the Female Springboard Diver of the Year by the International Swimming Federation [FINA]. (insidethegames.biz, 06 Jan 2014)

In 2010 she was awarded the May 4th Youth Medal by the Guangdong provincial government in the People's Republic of China. (gdcyl.org, 07 Jul 2010)
Famous relatives
Her husband Qin Kai competed in diving for the People's Republic of China at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (ONS, 15 Aug 2016)
Other information
RETIREMENT
In July 2017 she announced her retirement from the sport. "It is 20 years since I started diving at age six. Now it's time to say goodbye. Last year [2016] I was a diver but this year I am a wife and I am going to be a mother." (news.xinhuanet.com, 25 Jul 2017)

SURPRISE PROPOSAL
After winning a silver medal in the 3m springboard at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, her partner Qin Kai proposed to her. "This morning, I walked into a room and I found him reciting something, but I did not really take notice of that. I asked him what he was doing and he said he was singing. I just did not know that he was practising proposing." The couple married in June 2017. (ONS, 15 Aug 2016; news.xinhuanet.com, 25 Jul 2017)

RECORD BREAKER
She won her 47th World Series gold medal in total in the 3m springboard synchro at the 2016 event in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. This broke the record for the number of World Series gold medals claimed by a diver of either gender. Chen Ruolin of the People's Republic of China had previously held the record. (fina.org, 17 Mar 2016)

EARLY DAYS
She was initially reluctant to start the sport. "They told me diving was fun, but I regretted it as soon as I got to the pool and saw how deep it was. I hoped that someone would come and rescue me. Once I could swim though, I started to learn new moves and gradually I began to have a feeling of accomplishment and satisfaction." (sports.people.com.cn, 02 Sep 2013; news.bbc.co.uk, 26 Jul 2010)