Scroll for more

Athletes

Guillermo
Bertola
ArgentinaArgentina, ARG
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
26 December 1989
Height
178 cm
Residence
Córdoba, ARG
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Spanish

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up swimming at age eight, and began competing in open water races at age 17.
Why this sport?
His family encouraged him to try the sport. "As a kid I competed in long races and then I realised I could keep a regular pace. Sometimes I wonder why I do it if I suffer so much. Because it is not normal, it is not human. But when it comes to touching the plate after six hours of swimming, it's very rewarding."
Club / Team
Club Atletico Belgrano: Córdoba, ARG
Name of coach
Claudio Biagioli [personal], ARG
Training Regime
He trains eight hours a day. He also trains for one hour in the gym three days per week.

General Interest

Nicknames
Guille (ellitoral.com, 17 Jan 2010)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"I won't change the pleasure of getting to the finish line after so many hours in the water for anything." (mundod.lavoz.com.ar, 23 Oct 2010)
Awards and honours
In 2017 he was presented with the Silver Condor Award from the Cordoba Sports Agency in Argentina. The award recognises the best amateur sportsman of the year in Cordoba, Argentina. (vdxonline.com, 13 Dec 2017)

In 2017 he received the Cradle of Champions award from the Sports Journalists Circle of Cordoba. The award recognises the best swimmer of the year in Cordoba, Argentina. (cpdcba.com.ar, 07 Dec 2017; dxtcarlospaz.com, 03 Dec 2017)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (nataciontotal.com, 09 Dec 2017)
Other information
OTHER ACTIVITIES
He runs the Copa Challenger Guillermo Bertola, a series of open water swimming races in Los Molinos, Argentina. The first edition of the competition was held in 2014. He also runs his own swimming clinics. (Copa Challenger Guillermo Bertola Facebook page, 23 Mar 2018; guillermobertola.wixsite.com, 14 Nov 2016)