Scroll for more

Athletes

Gregorio
Paltrinieri
ItalyItaly, ITA
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
05 September 1994
Height
191 cm
Family
Partner Letizia
Residence
Ostia, ITA
Occupation
Athlete, Police Officer
Languages
English, Italian

Sport Specific Information

Why this sport?
His parents enrolled him in swimming at age four months. He began competing at age six.
Club / Team
Fiamme Oro: Italy
Name of coach
Stefano Morini, ITA
Training Regime
He trains six days a week, at least five hours daily inside the pool.

General Interest

Nicknames
Greg, Frecciarossa di Carpi [Frecciarossa is a high-speed train in Italy]. (arenaitalia.it, 06 Mar 2013; swimbiz.it, 05 Aug 2018)
Hobbies
Playing computer games, spending time with friends, listening to music, going to the cinema, supporting Italian football club Juventus and US basketball team New York Knicks. (ilfattoquotidiano.it, 22 Feb 2015; arenaitalia.it, 06 Mar 2013; gqitalia.it, 14 Mar 2017; eurosport.com, 14 Aug 2016)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal in the 1500m freestyle at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (fina.org, 08 Dec 2016)
Hero / Idol
Australian swimmer Ian Thorpe, US basketball player Michael Jordan. (corriere.it, 17 Aug 2017)
Injuries
He sustained a hyper-extension of his right elbow during the 2019 US national championships in Key Biscayne, FL, United States of America. (poliziadistato.it, 09 May 2019)

He was affected by stomach flu and fever during the 2018 European Championships in Glasgow, Scotland. (oasport.it, 05 Aug 2018)
Ambitions
To win gold in both the pool and open water swimming at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (corriere.it, 17 Aug 2017; oasport.it, 13 Sep 2018; 24 Aug 2018)
Other information
OPEN WATER SWIMMING
After winning gold in the 1500m freestyle at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, he announced his intention to add open water swimming to his schedule ahead of the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. "I need stimulation and also because I want to try something else. Thinking of doing another four years of doing only 800 and 1500, I would be bored. Having another thing to devote myself to will also allow me to take it all differently and to lighten my responsibilities as well. I want to clarify that swimming in the pool remains my priority but this experience of open water is intriguing. I love swimming in the ocean more than in the pool. It's cool. It allows you to see incredible places." (swim4lifemagazine.it, 27 Dec 2016; swimswam.com, 30 Jul 2017; oasport.it, 13 Sep 2018; vanityfair.it, 02 Aug 2019)

ROLE MODEL
He says being an inspiration for children is one of his objectives in his career. "When I go to swimming pools and in social media, I realise that my achievements give a great joy to kids, who take me as a reference. I am extremely happy for this. Feeding kids' dreams is one of my missions in sport." (vanityfair.it, 02 Aug 2019)

TRAINING IN AUSTRALIA
In October 2017 he moved to Australia in order to train with Australian freestyle swimmer Mack Horton. He returned to Italy in early 2018. "It was a beautiful experience, it was fun. I needed to get out from the normal routine I had in Ostia [Italy]. I wanted to make a change and this was the perfect time to do it." (oasport.it, 27 Sep 2017; milanosportiva.com, 09 May 2018)

BOOK
In 2017 he published an autobiography titled 'Il peso dell'acqua [The burden of the water]'. (gliamantideilibri.it, 24 Jan 2018)