Scroll for more

Athletes

Gergely
Gyurta
HungaryHungary, HUN
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
12 September 1991
Height
175 cm
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, French, Hungarian
Higher education
Marketing - Budapest Metropolitan University: Hungary

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport at age seven in Budapest, Hungary.
Why this sport?
He followed his older brother into the sport.
Club / Team
Iron Swim [HUN] / Ujpesti TE [HUN]:
Name of coach
Csaba Sos [national], HUN

General Interest

Nicknames
Gege, Gergo (origo.hu, 08 Nov 2016; vs.hu, 15 Sep 2015)
Most influential person in career
His brother Daniel. (fina-budapest2017.com, 23 May 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Nothing is impossible." (jovoscveolia.com, 01 Nov 2011)
Other sports
He has competed in open water swimming at the world championships. (SportsDeskOnline, 13 Aug 2018)
Famous relatives
His older brother Daniel represented Hungary in swimming at four consecutive editions of the Olympic Games between 2004 and 2016. He won gold in 2012 and silver in 2004. (SportsDeskOnline, 14 Aug 2017; vasarnap.ujszo.com, 05 Jun 2015)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the Olympic Games. (swimmersdaily.com, 21 Aug 2017)

Related content