Scroll for more

Athletes

Yuanhui
Fu
People's Republic of ChinaPeople's Republic of China, CHN
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
07 January 1996
Height
177 cm
Residence
Hangzhou, CHN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Mandarin
Higher education
Exercise Rehabilitation Studies - Tianjin Medical University: China

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age five in Hangzhou, People's Republic of China.
Why this sport?
She was introduced to swimming as a child by her father, who thought it would improve her health as she had asthma.
Club / Team
Zhejiang Province: China
Name of coach
Li Xuegang [personal], CHN

General Interest

Nicknames
Fu Ye (sports.qq.com, 28 Jul 2017)
Hobbies
Reading. (fx361.com, 02 Nov 2017)
Injuries
She competed through a lower back injury during the 2019 World Aquatics Championships in Gwangju. (new.qq.com, 08 Dec 2019)

In April 2018 she injured her left shoulder while competing at the Chinese trials for the 2018 Asian Games in Indonesia. (scmp.com, 17 Apr 2018)

She competed despite a lumbar disc hernia during the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (sports.163.com, 23 Sep 2019)

She had a lower back injury after the 2015 World Aquatics Championships in Kazan. (sports.163.com, 23 Sep 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Never stop, never give up." (sports.163.com, 23 Sep 2019)
Awards and honours
In 2017 she was named one of the Top 10 Athletes of Zhejiang Province in the People's Republic of China. (sports.qq.com, 15 Feb 2017)

She was named the 2015 Female Athlete of the Year in Zhejiang Province. (jiangsu.china.com.cn, 28 Mar 2016)

In 2013 she was named an Elite Athlete of International Class by the General Administration of Sport of the People's Republic of China. (chinanews.com, 16 Apr 2013)
Milestones
She became the first Chinese female swimmer to win an Olympic medal at the backstroke discipline after winning a bronze medal at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (sports.163.com, 23 Sep 2019)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo and 2022 Asian Games in Hangzhou. (sports.sina.cn, 21 Jul 2018; sports.163.com, 23 Sep 2019)