Scroll for more

Athletes

Frédérick
Bousquet
FranceFrance, FRA
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
08 April 1981
Height
188 cm
Weight
84 kg
Family
Daughter Manon
Residence
Marseille, FRA
Occupation
Coach, Councillor, Journalist
Languages
English, French
Higher education
Sports Management - University of Marseille: France

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He faced multiple bone problems due to growing too fast, and at age 13 doctors told him he could either take up swimming or ballet dancing. He chose swimming and joined the team at his local school.
Why this sport?
He likes contact with the water.

International Debut

Year
2000
Competing for
France

General Interest

Nicknames
Fred (Facebook page, 13 Aug 2017)
Hero / Idol
Russian swimmer Alexander Popov, US swimmer Gary Hall Jr. (French Swimming Federation, 30 Apr 2003)
Injuries
He missed the chance to compete at the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, Russian Federation, because he was absent from the French championships due to a gastric problem. (franceinfo.fr, 05 Apr 2015; Twitter profile, 04 Apr 2015)

He had shoulder problems towards the end of 2013 and announced that he was undergoing surgery on the problem in February 2014. He returned to competition in January 2015. (swimswam.com, 12 Jan 2015, 30 Jan 2014)

He had foot problems in 1995 that kept him from competing in several sports and helped turn him toward swimming. (fredbousquet.com, 11 Jan 2013)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He retired from international swimming after the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. He has gone on to work as a commentator on television, serve as a councillor in Marseille, France, and promote Paris' bid to host the 2024 Olympic Games. (bluewin.ch, 07 Jul 2017; immonot.com, 02 Feb 2017)

OTHER ACTIVITIES
He has served as an ambassador for the Graines de Joie charity, an organisation that aims to improve children's school education in Africa. (fredbousquet.com, 01 Jan 2017)

FURTHER EDUCATION
He also has a degree in international business from Auburn University in Alabama, United States of America, where he held a swimming scholarship between 2001 and 2005. (French Swimming, 07 Mar 2007)

SANCTION
He was given a two-month ban after he tested positive for the banned stimulant heptaminol in June 2010 at a swim meet at Canet-en-Roussillon, France. He claimed he took a medicine containing the substance to treat a case of haemorrhoids, from which he had suffered over an extended period. (telegraph.co.uk, 21 Oct 2010)