Scroll for more

Athletes

Filippo
Magnini
ItalyItaly, ITA
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
02 February 1982
Height
187 cm
Weight
80 kg
Residence
Pesaro, ITA
Languages
Italian
Higher education
Human Movement Studies - University of Urbino: Urbino, ITA

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up swimming at age 10.
Why this sport?
He lived by the sea and his mother thought that swimming lessons would build up his muscles so he could play football. At the end of the lessons he had not grown and was excelling in the sport so he decided to continue the lessons.

General Interest

Nicknames
Filo, Pippo, Superpippo, Magno, Goofy (filippomagnini.it, 2017)
Hobbies
Spending time with friends, skiing, beach volleyball, poker, reading, fashion. (filippomagnini.it, 2017; rio2016.coni.it, 21 Aug 2016)
Hero / Idol
Australian swimmer Ian Thorpe. (filippomagnini.it, 01 Dec 2010)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Have fun, make new friends, win new events and keep my values." (filippomagnini.it, 01 Dec 2010)
Awards and honours
Italian newspaper Gazzetta dello Sport named him its Sportsperson of the Year for 2005. (Gazzetta Dello Sport, 30 Dec 2005)

After winning a bronze medal as part of Italy's 4x200m freestyle relay team at the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens, he was named a Cavaliere della Repubblica [Knight of the Italian Republic]. (filippomagnini.it, 01 Dec 2010)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He retired from the sport in December 2017. (repubblica.it, 02 Dec 2017)

EXTRA YEAR
After the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro he declared that he would continue competitive swimming for one more year. "I decided to reward myself, to swim one more year, it is a joy for me to swim." (ccaniene.com, 17 Sep 2016)

POKER
He has competed in professional poker tournaments. (filippomagnini.it, 2017)