Scroll for more

Athletes

Federico
Vanelli
ItalyItaly, ITA
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
09 March 1991
Occupation
Athlete, Police Officer
Languages
Italian

Sport Specific Information

Why this sport?
He prefers open water swimming to pool swimming because of the sense of freedom he gets in the ocean.
Club / Team
GS Fiamme Oro [ITA] / CC Aniene [ITA]: Italy
Training Regime
He swims 20 kilometres a day.

General Interest

Nicknames
Vanella (zebrinterviste.blogspot.co.uk, 01 Oct 2011)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (Instagram profile, 27 Jul 2019; oasport.it, 16 Aug 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"The important thing is to have fun, always have fun, whatever you do." (Instagram profile, 05 Jul 2019)