Scroll for more

Athletes

Federico
Grabich
ArgentinaArgentina, ARG
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
26 March 1990
Residence
Rosario, ARG
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Spanish

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up swimming at age 10.
Why this sport?
A friend of his mother encouraged him to join a talent identification programme. His mother's friend, Monica Gherardi, has continued to coach him.
Club / Team
Alumni de Casilda: Argentina
Name of coach
Monica Gherardi [personal], ARG

International Debut

Year
2010
Competing for
Argentina
Tournament
South American Games
Location
Medellín, COL

General Interest

Nicknames
Fede (Federacion Entrerriana de Natacion, 14 Dec 2010)
Hero / Idol
Argentine swimmer Jose Meolans, Russian swimmer Alexander Popov, Australian swimmer Ian Thorpe. (Federacion Entrerriana de Natacion, 14 Dec 2010)
Injuries
In 2017 he fell while in the stands during a Pro Swim Series event in Indianapolis, IN, United States of America. Injuries on his left leg required four stitches, but they did not prevent him from competing at the event. (mundod.lavoz.com.ar, 04 Mar 2017)
Awards and honours
He took part in the Rosario, Argentina, leg of the Olympic torch relay ahead of the 2018 Youth Olympic Games in Buenos Aires, Argentina. (elpatagonico.com, 08 Aug 2018)

He won the Olimpia de Plata award as the best Argentinian swimmer in 2015. (radiosudamericana.com, 23 Dec 2015)

He was named Best Athlete of the Year of Santa Fe province in Argentina in 2015. (fiestadeldeporte.com.ar, 03 Dec 2018)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (La Licuadora Deportiva YouTube channel, 16 Apr 2018)
Other information
AUSTRALIA TRAINING
After disappointing results at both the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro and the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary, he decided undergo a training stint in Australia in early 2018. He trained alongside the Australian national team under coaches Ken Sabotic and Chris Nesbit during his time in Australia. "I went because the best are there, with good coaches and I can train at a higher level than in Rosario [Argentina]. I think I did better than I expected in terms of training because I had better results in many of my events. I am happy and I think I am on the right path." (lanacion.com.ar, 15 Feb 2018; La Licuadora Deportiva YouTube channel, 16 Apr 2018)

CONNECTION WITH COACH
His coach Monica Gherardi is a friend of his mother and was at the hospital when he was born. Gherardi began coaching him after she encouraged him to join a talent identification programme when he was 10. After the 2012 Olympic Games in London, he was offered the opportunity to train in Spain under French coach Fred Vergnoux, but after nine months there he decided to return to Argentina. "In Spain, I had better facilities but that doesn't help you to improve if you don't have the support of your family and friends. Besides, Monica cares about my well-being. She knows what to do when I'm burned out, and I can't find that with another coach." (sinmordaza.com, 24 Jan 2016; elgrafico.com.ar, 14 Nov 2015; nataccion.com, 18 Nov 2015)

OTHER ROLES
He conducts speeches as part of Cronicas De Porte, a project aimed at transmitting sporting values to children in elementary schools in Rosario, Argentina. (aptus.com.ar, 06 Dec 2018; elciudadanoweb.com, 25 Apr 2018)