Scroll for more

Athletes

Evgeniy
Kuznetsov
Russian FederationRussian Federation, RUS
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
12 April 1990
Height
170 cm
Weight
70 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Anastasia, son Veles [2015]
Residence
Stavropol, RUS
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Russian
Higher education
Economics, Sport Studies - Stavropol State University / Stavropol State Agrarian University: Russia

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up the sport at age four in Stavropol, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
His mother took him to a swimming pool where he was unable to swim but could dive from heights. He trained in acrobatics and karate, but his parents decided that his best chance for athletic success was in diving.
Club / Team
Stavropol Youth Sports School of Olympic Reserve No.2 [RUS] / Penza School of Supreme Sports Skill [RUS] / FSB [RUS]:
Name of coach
Valentina Reshetnyak [personal], RUS, from 1996

International Debut

Year
2009
Competing for
Russia

General Interest

Nicknames
Zhenya (kp.ru, 17 Aug 2016)
Hobbies
Fishing. (Athlete, 24 Aug 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning silver in the 3m synchronised springboard at the 2012 Olympic Games in London, and gold in the 3m synchronised springboard at the 2017 World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. (Athlete, 24 Aug 2017)
Most influential person in career
His family. (Athlete, 04 Feb 2016)
Injuries
He underwent knee surgery in 2013 and missed the Four Nations event in Kazan, Russian Federation. (shvsm-penza.ru, 07 Dec 2013)

He experienced problems with his back in the lead-up to the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (prosports.ru, 18 Aug 2013)
Awards and honours
In recognition of his performance at the 2012 Olympic Games in London, he was decorated with the Order for Merits to the Fatherland [first grade] of the Russian Federation. (pravo.gov.ru, 15 Aug 2012)

In 2011 he received the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (russiadive.ru, 20 Jun 2018; minsport.vgsspb.ru, 15 Dec 2011)

Related content