Scroll for more

Athletes

Esther
Qin
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
18 November 1991
Height
167 cm
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Mandarin
Higher education
Communications - Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology [RMIT]: Australia

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began diving at age 12 in Beijing, People's Republic of China.
Club / Team
New South Wales Institute of Sport: Sydney, NSW, AUS
Name of coach
Chava Sobrino [club]

General Interest

Nicknames
Esthy (gc2018.com, 11 Apr 2018)
Hobbies
Shopping. (gc2018.com, 11 Apr 2018)
Most influential person in career
Her coach Chava Sobrino. (gc2018.com, 11 Apr 2018)
Hero / Idol
Chinese diver Guo Jingjing. (gc2018.com, 11 Apr 2018)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
Listening to music prior to diving helps her to focus. (gc2018.com, 11 Apr 2018)
Awards and honours
She was a finalist for the 2014 New South Wales Athlete of the Year award. (sportnsw.com.au, 20 Feb 2015)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the Olympic Games. (gc2018.com, 11 Apr 2018)
Other information
OTHER STUDIES
She has studied commerce at Western Sydney University and translation at Macquarie University in Australia. (gc2018.com, 11 Apr 2018)

FROM CHINA TO AUSTRALIA
Her family relocated from the People's Republic of China after her father got a job as a chef in Australia. (smh.com.au, 03 Aug 2014)