Scroll for more

Athletes

Emma
McKeon
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
24 May 1994
Height
181 cm
Residence
Australia
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English
Higher education
Health Science - Griffith University: Brisbane, QLD, AUS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She was enrolled in swimming lessons as a baby.
Why this sport?
Her parents were both swimmers. "I just love being in the water. I was a water baby and we did everything around the water as a family. I got into competitive swimming as I love to race."
Club / Team
Griffith University: Nathan, QLD, AUS
Name of coach
Michael Bohl [club]; Jacco Verhaeren [national], NED
Training Regime
In preparation for the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo she has focused on strength training to build muscle mass and increase the size of her frame.

General Interest

Nicknames
Em (swimming.org.au, 2013)
Most influential person in career
Her parents. (gc2018.com, 07 Jan 2018)
Hero / Idol
Australian swimmer Libby Trickett. (olympics.com.au, 2010)
Injuries
A shoulder injury hampered her in January 2018. She had a cortisone injection in her troubled shoulder before swimming at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, QLD, Australia. (news.com.au, 06 Aug 2018; smh.com.au, 24 Mar 2018)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"A champion is defined not by their wins but by how they can recover when they fail." [Serena Williams] (swimming.org.au, 01 Jan 2019)
Awards and honours
She was the joint-recipient of the 2019 Most Outstanding Achievement award from Griffith University in Australia. (news.griffith.edu.au, 11 Nov 2019)

In 2017 she was named Swimmer's Swimmer of the Year and was presented with a Patron Award by Swimming Australia. (thenewdaily.com.au, 29 Oct 2017)

She and her 4x100m freestyle teammates received the 2014 Golden Moment Award from Swimming Australia, in recognition of their world record-breaking swim at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland. (swimswam.com, 22 Dec 2014)

She was inducted into the Australian Path of Champions in 2014. The Path of Champions recognises the achievements of Australia's top athletes. (swimswam.com, 21 Oct 2014)
Famous relatives
Her brother David competed in swimming at the 2012 and 2016 Olympic Games, while her father Ron participated in the sport at the Olympic Games in both 1980 and 1984. Her mother Susie [nee Woodhouse] competed in swimming at the 1982 Commonwealth Games, and her uncle Rob Woodhouse won a bronze medal in the 400m individual medley at the 1984 Olympic Games in Los Angeles. (SportsDeskOnline, 20 Feb 2020; theaustralian.com.au, 07 Nov 2011)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (gc2018.com, 07 Feb 2018)
Other information
RIO EXPERIENCE
She took home four medals from her first Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro in 2016. She says she has spent more time in the gym to prepare for the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. "What I was lacking [in 2016] was strength behind most of the girls in the world so putting that good block of gym work in definitely made me a lot stronger I feel confident in that. After the 2018 Pan Pacific Championships in Tokyo, I kind of just did a lot of gym work, my focus was getting stronger so I really didn't do much swimming and then just heavy in the gym and I feel like that really paid off." (nine.com.au, 18 Apr 2019)

SWIMMING CLINICS
She and her brother David run swimming clinics at her family's swim club McKeon's Swim School in Unanderra, NSW, Australia. (McKeon Swim School Instagram page, 11 Oct 2018; illawarramercury.com.au, 17 Sep 2018)

BREAK
In 2011 she took a five-month break from competitive swimming before returning to the pool in 2012. (theaustralian.com.au, 01 May 2013)