Scroll for more

Athletes

Emily
Seebohm
AustraliaAustralia, AUS
Female
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
05 June 1992
Height
180 cm
Weight
70 kg
Residence
Brisbane, QLD, AUS
Occupation
Athlete, Coach
Languages
English

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She was introduced to the water before she could walk, and began competing at age five.
Why this sport?
Her mother Karen was a swimming teacher.
Club / Team
Brisbane Grammar: Australia
Name of coach
Jacco Verhaeren [national], NED; David Lush [personal], from 2015
Training Regime
She completes eight swim sessions a week and adds two strength sessions, one pilates and one core session.

International Debut

Year
2007
Competing for
Australia
Tournament
World Championships
Location
Melbourne, VIC, AUS

General Interest

Nicknames
C-Bomb (swimming.org.au, 01 May 2011)
Hobbies
Horses, spending time with friends and family, shopping. (Twitter profile, 15 Aug 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the 4x100m medley relay at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing. (gc2018.com, 01 Apr 2018)
Hero / Idol
Australian swimmer Ian Thorpe. (gc2018.com, 01 Apr 2018)
Injuries
She had a wisdom tooth removed in January 2017. (swimswam.com, 29 Jul 2017)

In June 2016 she was diagnosed with endometriosis, a condition of the uterus that has painful side effects. She competed at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro and then underwent surgery in December 2016. (theguardian.com, 19 Mar 2017; swimswam.com, 28 Dec 2016)

She dislocated her knee while riding a horse in May 2015. (olympictalk.nbcsports.com, 19 May 2015)

Suffering from the effects of swine flu, she collapsed after competing in the 100m backstroke final at the 2011 Australian Championships. Later in 2011 she also suffered from tonsillitis, bronchitis and pancreatitis. (news.bbc.co.uk, 14 Feb 2012; dailytelegraph.com.au, 04 Apr 2011)
Superstitions / Rituals / Beliefs
She always puts her cap on from the back of her head to the front. (olympics.com.au, 14 Apr 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Be the best you can be." (swimming.org.au, 01 May 2011)
Awards and honours
She was jointly named the 2015 Female Australian Swimmer of the Year. She shared the award with Bronte Campbell. She won the award outright in 2017. (thenewdaily.com.au, 29 Oct 2017; swimswam.com, 05 Sep 2015)

She was named the 2014 Short Course Swimmer of the Year by Swimming Australia. (swimswam.com, 22 Dec 2014)

She was presented with the Medal of the Order of Australia [OAM] in 2009 for services to sport. (ABC News, 27 Jan 2009)
Famous relatives
Her father John Seebohm played over 300 games of Australian rules football for Glenelg in the South Australian National Football League. Her mother Karen was a netball player and swimming coach. Her cousin Shannon Seebohm has played in Australia's National Basketball League and also been a coach in Australia's Women's National Basketball League. (swimswam.com, 25 Nov 2015; adelaidenow.com.au, 26 Mar 2015; swimming.org.au, 01 May 2011; smh.com.au, 27 Jan 2008)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (sbs.com.au, 31 Jul 2017)
Other information
POOL
In February 2016 the city council in Brisbane, QLD, Australia, opened the Emily Seebohm Aquatic Centre in the suburb of Fitzgibbon. (brisbane.qld.gov.au, 17 Feb 2016)

TATTOOS
She has a tattoo of the Olympic rings at the top of her back. She also has a star tattooed on her ankle and the Latin word for breathe on her wrist. (olympics.com.au, 26 Mar 2012)

DELHI HAUL
She won eight medals [three gold, two silver, three bronze] from eight events at the 2010 Commonwealth Games in Delhi, India, the most medals won by an Australian at a single edition of the Games since Susie O'Neill won eight medals in Kuala Lumpur in 1998. She raced 18 times over six days. (theaustralian.com.au, 10 Oct 2010)