Scroll for more

Athletes

Elizabeth
Pelton
United States of AmericaUnited States of America, USA
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
26 November 1993
Height
178 cm
Residence
San Francisco, CA, USA
Languages
English

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age five with the Lakewood Lightning club in Connecticut, United States of America.

General Interest

Nicknames
Liz, Monsoon [her coach started calling her 'Monsoon' because she once yelled that it was a monsoon when it was raining really hard outside]. (usaswimming.org, 22 Jul 2013)
Most influential person in career
Her parents. (usaswimming.org, 2015)
Injuries
In July 2015 she underwent surgery on a broken bone in her hand. She had sustained the injury during training. (swimswam.com, 21 Jul 2015)
Famous relatives
Her father Greg swam at the US Olympic trials. Her older brother Greg competed in swimming for Harvard, while her sister Mary and her other brother William both swam for the North Baltimore Athletic Club in the United States of America. (swimswam.com, 25 Jun 2015; usaswimming.org, 2015; calbears.com, 08 Oct 2012)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from swimming after the 2016 US Olympic Trials in July 2016. (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 02 Jul 2016)

FAMILY MOVE
At age 12 she and her family moved away from Connecticut to enable Elizabeth and her brother Greg to train at the North Baltimore Aquatic Club in the United States of America. Her parents felt this would give them both a better chance of pursuing a swimming career. "If you are there, you are trying to be on the national team or the national junior team or top five in the country, so it elevated my expectations," she said. (dailycal.org, 30 Oct 2014)