Scroll for more

Athletes

Ekaterina
Tankeeva
Russian FederationRussian Federation, RUS
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
28 June 1989
Height
174 cm
Residence
Sabadell, ESP
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Italian, Russian
Higher education
Law - Russian State University of Physical Education, Sport, Youth and Tourism: Moscow, RUS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began playing water polo at age 12 in Moscow, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
Her father took her to an ice hockey club first but she didn't like it. Then she switched to water polo as she liked water.
Club / Team
CN Sabadell: Spain
Name of coach
David Palma [club]
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Centre forward
Handedness
Right

International Debut

Year
2006
Competing for
Russia
Tournament
European Championship
Location
Belgrade, SRB

General Interest

Nicknames
Katya (VK profile, 15 Jul 2019)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze at the 2011 World Championships in Shanghai, People's Republic of China, and claiming gold medals at the European Championships in 2006 and 2010. (Athlete, 24 Jul 2019)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Be positive." (Athlete, 16 Aug 2010)
Awards and honours
In 2011 she received the title of Master of Sport of International Class in the Russian Federation. (minsport.vgsspb.ru, 24 Feb 2011; Athlete, 17 Aug 2017)
Other information
SUSPENSION
She was provisionally suspended by the Russian Anti-Doping Agency [RUSADA] in April 2013 for failing a drugs test. Following a three-month ban, she was able to compete at the 2013 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain. (Athlete, 24 Jul 2019; en.ria.ru, 25 Jul 2013)