Scroll for more

Athletes

Dušan
Mandic
SerbiaSerbia, SRB
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
16 June 1994
Height
202 cm
Weight
100 kg
Family
Partner Sladana Tesic
Residence
Recco, ITA
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
English, Serbian

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up water polo at age seven at the Primorac club in Kotor, Montenegro.
Why this sport?
His father signed him up for water polo training, even though he was more enthusiastic about basketball.
Club / Team
Pro Recco: Italy
Name of coach
Ratko Radic [club], CRO; Dejan Savic [national], SRB
Preferred position / style / stance / technique
Wing
Handedness
Left

General Interest

Nicknames
Manda (Instagram profile, 06 Aug 2018)
Hobbies
Basketball, watching movies, listening to music, spending time with friends and family. (sport.blic.rs, 18 Dec 2016, mondo.rs, 23 Jul 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (mozzartsport.com, 26 Jul 2018)
Most influential person in career
Former coach Igor Milanovic. (mondo.rs, 23 Jul 2018)
Hero / Idol
Serbian water polo players Aleksandar Sapic and Vladimir Vujasinovic, Hungarian water polo player Gergely Kiss. (mozzartsport.com, 26 Jul 2018)
Injuries
He fractured his cheekbone during the semifinal of the Champions League in May 2017. His recovery took almost a month and he was unable to compete at the World League finals. (blic.rs, 31 Jul 2017; mondo.rs, 30 May 2017; mozzartsport.com, 30 May 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"If you think that training is difficult, try losing." (mozzartsport.com, 26 Jul 2018)
Awards and honours
He was named Most Valuable Player [MVP] at the 2015 World League Super Final in Bergamo, Italy. (swimswam.com, 29 Jun 2015; sport.blic.rs, 28 Jun 2015)

In December 2012 he was named Young Athlete of the Year by the Olympic Committee of Serbia. (b92.net, 22 Dec 2012)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (kurir.rs, 24 Aug 2016)
Other information
SERBIA OR MONTENEGRO
At age 16 he had to decide if he wanted to represent Serbia or Montenegro, where he was born and raised. "I knew that I couldn't make a mistake, because both teams are water polo superpowers. I chose Serbia and I don't regret it. I love Montenegro and I often visit it, this is my homeland. I have to admit the fact that I did my first national training with the Serbian team had an influence on my decision." (sport.blic.rs, 12 Aug 2015; pinnbet.rs, 12 Jul 2015)