Scroll for more

Athletes

Daria
Selvanovskaya
Russian FederationRussian Federation, RUS
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
21 May 1995
Height
160 cm
Weight
49 kg
Family
Husband Alexander, son Yaroslav
Other names
Daria Govor
Residence
Elektrostal, RUS
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Languages
English, Russian
Higher education
Coaching - Moscow State Academy of Physical Education: Malakhovka, RUS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began the sport at age six in Elektrostal, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
A diving coach came to the kindergarten she was in and suggested she should try the sport. Her parents agreed because they wanted her to learn how to swim because she was afraid of water.
Club / Team
Elektrostal Sports School of Olympic Reserve: Russia
Name of coach
Tatiana Lavushkina, RUS; Natalia Sokolova, RUS

International Debut

Year
2009
Competing for
Russia
Tournament
World Cup
Location
Shanghai, CHN

General Interest

Nicknames
Dasha (Facebook profile, 25 Aug 2018)
Hobbies
Spending time with her family. (Athlete, 14 Nov 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the 10m synchronised platform at the 2011 European Championships in Turin, Italy. (Athlete, 14 Nov 2018)
Hero / Idol
Russian divers Dmitri Sautin and Yulia Pakhalina. (Athlete, 01 Feb 2016)
Injuries
She suffered a finger injury at the 2015 World University Games in Gwangju, Republic of Korea. (covsmo.ru, 10 Jul 2015)

She was troubled by several injuries in 2010. (sovsport.ru, 19 Apr 2011)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Never give up, and believe in yourself." (Athlete, 01 Feb 2016)
Awards and honours
She has received the title of Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (minsport.gov.ru, 23 Apr 2018)
Famous relatives
Her mother Elena Govor was a gymnast. (sovsport.ru, 19 Apr 2011)
Ambitions
To win gold medals at the World University Games and national championships, to win a medal at the European championships, to qualify for the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 14 Nov 2018)