Scroll for more

Athletes

Daria
Korobova
Russian FederationRussian Federation, RUS
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
07 February 1989
Height
178 cm
Weight
59 kg
Languages
English, Russian
Higher education
Management - MISIS National University of Science and Technology: Moscow, RUS

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began training at age seven in Elektrostal, Russian Federation.
Why this sport?
Her grandmother saw an advertisement for synchronised swimming training, and took her there to learn how to swim.

International Debut

Year
2008
Competing for
Russia

General Interest

Nicknames
Dasha (rsport.ru, 16 Aug 2014)
Hobbies
Reading books, spending time with family and friends, travelling. (rsport.ru, 16 Aug 2014; dariakorobova.com, 25 Aug 2014)
Hero / Idol
Russian gymnast Alexei Nemov. (youngstars.ru, 2013)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"There are eight of us in the group, but we should be as a single whole." (utro.ru, 16 Aug 2012)
Awards and honours
She holds the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (synchrorussia.ru, 28 Nov 2014)

For her performance at the 2012 Olympic Games in London, she was decorated with the Order of Friendship of the Russian Federation. (kremlin.ru, 13 Aug 2012)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from the sport in 2015. (minsport.gov.ru, 21 Dec 2015)