Scroll for more

Athletes

Damien
Cattin Vidal
FranceFrance, FRA
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
12 August 1988
Height
181 cm
Weight
69 kg
Residence
Rouen, FRA
Occupation
Coach
Languages
French
Higher education
Sports Science - University of Rouen: France

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up swimming at age six in Sens, France. He began training seriously at age 14.
Why this sport?

His parents signed him up to his first club because they wanted him to learn to swim. "In the beginning I swam for leisure, for the ambiance in the group and the pleasure of being with my friends. I started competition and serious training at age 14. My first coach was Frederic Elter-Lafitte until I was 18, and during those four years I discovered the joy of elite training and competitive swimming, and I learned a lot."
Club / Team
Club des Vikings de Rouen: France

International Debut

Year
2010
Competing for
France

General Interest

Nicknames
DCV (paris-normandie.fr, 10 Feb 2016)
Hero / Idol
Russian swimmer Alexander Popov. (arena.fr, 9 Sep 2011)
Injuries
He began to suffer discomfort during the national championships in June 2014. He was initially diagnosed with tendinitis, but it was later discovered he was being hampered by a hip injury. He underwent two operations in late 2014, but the injury was still causing him problems in 2015. (galaxienatation.com, 20 Jul 2015; paris-normandie.fr, 04 Jun 2015; paris-normandie.fr, 28 Jan 2015)

He suffered from tendinitis in his shoulders in 2009. (Team Arena, 14 Jul 2009)
Other information
RETIREMENT
He retired from competitive open water swimming in August 2016 after failing to qualify for the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. He took up a coaching position at the Vikings Swim Club in France. (lyonne.fr, 26 Aug 2016)

STUDIES
He has studied at the University of Laval in Quebec, Canada as well as studying sports science at the University of Rouen, France. (Facebook profile, 03 Nov 2016)