Scroll for more

Athletes

Courtney
Mathewson
United States of AmericaUnited States of America, USA
Female
Water polo

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
14 September 1986
Height
170 cm
Weight
70 kg
Marital status
Married
Family
Husband Chris Morinello
Residence
Anaheim, CA, USA
Languages
English
Higher education
Sociology - University of California, Los Angeles: United States

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up water polo at age eight in Orange County, CA, United States.
Why this sport?
She began playing water polo because she no longer wanted to go to swimming practice, and wanted to take part in a team sport instead.

International Debut

Year
2009
Competing for
United States
Location
Montreal, QC, CAN

General Interest

Nicknames
Court (Athlete, 17 Jul 2012)
Hobbies
Cooking, travelling, spending time with family and friends, reading, baking, playing beach volleyball and tennis, supporting the Anaheim Ducks ice hockey team. (nbcolympics.com, 16 Jun 2016; usawaterpolo.org, 2014; Athlete, 17 Jul 2012)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (collegiatewaterpolo.org, 13 May 2016)
Hero / Idol
US water polo players Coralie Simmons and Adam Krikorian. (Athlete, 17 Jul 2012)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Everything happens for a reason." (usawaterpolo.org, 2014)
Awards and honours
She received the 2008 Peter J. Cutino Award. It is given annually to the best male and female water polo player in the National Collegiate Athletic Association [NCAA] in the United States of America. (uclabruins.com, 2008)

In 2008 she was named National Collegiate Athletic Association [NCAA] Division I Player of the Year and Mountain Pacific Sports Federation [MPSF] Co-Player of the Year. She was also named in the All-NCAA Tournament first team. (uclabruins.com, 2008)
Famous relatives
Her sister Lauren has competed in swimming at university level in the United States of America. (uclabruins.com, 2008)
Other information
RETIREMENT
She retired from competitive water polo after winning a gold medal at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. "It is like a storybook ending for me." (ocregister.com, 21 Dec 2016; excellesports.com, 03 Mar 2017)

FOUNDER
She is the co-founder of Dream Gold Water Polo Clinics [DWGP]. "Myself and two of my 2012 Olympic teammates formed DGWP after our success in London. For us, it's a way to give back to the sport that has provided us with so many wonderful experiences. Our company teaches water polo skills and fundamentals to young children all over the nation. Through Dream Gold, we hope to inspire young child to dream and reach their goals, whether it be through water polo or any other avenue." (nbcolympics.com, 16 Jun 2016)

PLAYING WITH THE BOYS
She enjoyed playing mixed water polo as a teenager. "I played co-ed up until I was 14. It's great to show that you can go head-to-head at that age and really compete [against boys]. Water polo has taught me so much about myself, instilled those values of hard work and competing, and helped shape the person I am today. Those are things I learned at a really young age because the sport provided that for me." (collegiatewaterpolo.org, 13 May 2016)