Scroll for more

Athletes

Costanza
Ferro
ItalyItaly, ITA
Female
Artistic Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
05 July 1993
Height
169 cm
Residence
Savona, ITA
Occupation
Athlete, Serves in the Navy
Languages
Italian
Higher education
Communications - University of Genoa: Italy

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She took up the sport at age six.
Club / Team
Rari Nantes Savona [ITA] / GS Marina Militare [ITA]:
Name of coach
Benedetta Parisella [Savona], ITA; Patrizia Giallombardo [national], ITA

General Interest

Nicknames
Costi (gazzetta.it, 24 Nov 2017)
Memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (repubblica.it, 09 May 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Always try to have some fun in training because artistic swimming is a very tiring sport mentally. You have to try to play down difficult moments because in the end the sport is nice if you have fun." (rarinantes.sv.it, 23 May 2019)
Awards and honours
She received a sporting achievement award from the Rari Nantes Savona swim club in recognition of her silver medal at the 2019 World Championships in Gwangju, Republic of Korea. (liguriasport.com, 23 Oct 2019)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Instagram profile, 02 Jan 2020)
Other information
OCCUPATION
She serves as a military athlete for the Italian Navy. "Thanks to the Navy, I have the opportunity to become a military athlete as a profession. During Italian races and championships we are always followed and that is very important because alone it would be difficult to keep going. And even outside of competitions, we have absolute freedom." (Marina Militare Twitter profile, 20 Apr 2019; repubblica.it, 09 May 2017)

DUET PARTNER
She began competing in duet events alongside fellow Italian artistic swimmer Linda Cerruti at age six. The pair have gone on to compete together at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro and placed fifth at the 2019 World Championships in Gwangju, Republic of Korea. "We grew up together, we are like sisters. Even when we are in the water we only need a small gesture, a look, a word and we understand each other on the fly and this helps a lot. We have known each other since we were six years old and we never quarreled. We are often together 24 hours a day between training, travel and competitions." (genova24.it, 12 Jul 2019; rarinantes.sv.it, 23 May 2019; repubblica.it, 09 May 2017)

TV APPEARANCE
In October 2017 she appeared on the Italian television show 'Big Brother' as an instructor alongside Italian artistic swimmer Linda Cerruti. Their task was to prepare the contestants for an artistic swimming competition. (ivg.it, 13 Oct 2017)

Related content