Scroll for more

Athletes

Aisen
Chen
People's Republic of ChinaPeople's Republic of China, CHN
Diving

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
22 October 1995
Height
168 cm
Residence
Guangzhou, CHN
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Cantonese, Mandarin
Higher education
International Trade - Jinan University : Guangzhou, CHN

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up gymnastics at age four but switched to diving at age seven after injuring his hand.
Why this sport?
He was selected to begin diving by coach Tan Jingyu, who was looking for potential athletes in his school.
Club / Team
Guangdong Province: China
Name of coach
Wu Guocun [club], CHN

General Interest

Nicknames
Senzhu (Weibo profile, 03 Sep 2018)
Hobbies
Playing games, watching films. (Weibo profile, 12 Mar 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning two gold medals at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (mt.sohu.com, 10 Aug 2016)
Hero / Idol
US diver Greg Louganis, Russian diver Dmitri Sautin, Chinese diver Tian Liang. (cq.qq.com, 21 Aug 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Keep going." (baijiahao.baidu.com, 01 Sep 2018)
Awards and honours
In 2017 he was named an Elite Athlete of International Class by the General Administration of Sport of China. (sport.gov.cn, 31 May 2017)

In 2016 he received the International Swimming Federation [FINA] Male Diver of the Year Award. (fina.org, 04 Dec 2016)
Ambitions
To win gold at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (baijiahao.baidu.com, 30 Aug 2018)