Scroll for more

Athletes

Cesar
Cielo
BrazilBrazil, BRA
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
10 January 1987
Height
195 cm
Family
Wife Kelly Gisch, son Thomas [2015]
Residence
São Paulo, BRA
Occupation
Athlete, Business Owner, Coach, Motivational Speaker, Student
Languages
English, Portuguese
Higher education
International Business, Language Studies - Spanish - Auburn University: United States

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He began to swim at an early age at the Sports Club Barbarense in Santa Barbara d'Oeste, Brazil.
Why this sport?
His father suggested he learn to swim on a family trip to the beach. He joined the Barbarense Sports Club and discovered his passion. He had his first win at age eight which inspired him to keep going. His mother, a physical education specialist, presented him to Alberto Silva, coach of Olympian Gustavo Borges.
Club / Team
Club Nautico Marcilio Dias: Itajai, BRA
Name of coach
Regis Mencia [personal]
Training Regime
He trains at the Olympic Training and Research Centre in Sao Paulo, Brazil.

General Interest

Nicknames
Cesao (bestswim.com.br, 29 Aug 2018)
Memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze in the 100m freestyle at the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing. (No Ar com Andre Henning's YouTube channel, 29 Oct 2018)
Hero / Idol
Brazilian swimmers Gustavo Borges and Fernando Scherer, Russian swimmer Alexander Popov, Swiss tennis player Roger Federer. (cesarcielo.com.br, 30 Nov 2010; FINA Aquatics World Magazine, 07 Dec 2010)
Injuries
He injured his left shoulder in August 2015, forcing him to withdraw from the 2015 World Championships in Kazan, Russian Federation. The injury continued to trouble him into 2016 forcing him to miss the 2016 Brazilian Open. (swimswam.com, 11 Mar 2016; olympictalk.nbcsports.com, 05 Aug 2015)

He had surgery on both of his knees in 2012 that kept him out of the 2012 World Short Course Championships. (folha.uol.com.br, 22 Apr 2013; swimswam.com, 14 Sep 2012; No Ar com Andre Henning's YouTube channel, 29 Oct 2018)
Awards and honours
He was named Brazil's Athlete of the Year by the Brazilian Olympic Committee [COB] in 2008, 2009 and 2011. (FINA Aquatics World Magazine, 01 Mar 2010; esportes.terra.com.br, 19 Dec 2011)

While competing for Auburn University in the United States of America he was named the National Collegiate Athletic Association [NCAA] Swimmer of the Year in 2007. (auburntigers.cstv.com, 30 Nov 2010)

He was named 2006 Brazilian Swimmer of the Year by the Brazilian TV channel, TV Globo. (timedfinals.com, 31 Dec 2006)
Other information
PROJECT
In 2019 he joined Club Nautico Marcilio Dias in Itajai, Brazil. The club is a joint venture with a social swimming project called Nadar, run by the government of the city of Itajai. He first became an ambassador of the Nadar project in 2018. "This partnership with Nadar, a major social swimming project in the country, and one of the biggest in the world, was created in the name of sport and swimming, and for a better Brazil. We will focus on education, health and the social aspect of sports in order to grow." (fmel.itajai.sc.gov.br, 10 May 2019; swimchannel.net, 25 Apr 2019; globoesporte.globo.com, 25 Apr 2019; g1.globo.com, 01 May 2019)

FURTHER STUDIES
In 2019 he began studying physical education at the University of Itajai Valley [Univali] in Itajai, Brazil. "I chose physical education because in Brazil it is a compulsory study for those who want to coach swimming, so I want to keep my options open. I have my clinics and my institute, and the Nadar social project. I want to stay involved in sports through coaching, as a way of giving something back." (univali.br, 23 Aug 2019; Univali YouTube channel, 10 Oct 2019)

OTHER ACTIVITIES
In 2010 he launched the Cesar Cielo Institute with the aim to promote and develop the sport of swimming in Brazil. "The essence of high performance is sharing knowledge." (ccsc.cesarcielo.com.br, 01 Aug 2017; diariodonordeste.verdesmares.com.br, 14 Dec 2019)

BREAK
In April 2016 he took a break from the sport after failing to qualify for the 2016 Olympic Games. After considering retirement, he returned to the sport in February 2017. (globoesporte.globo.com, 29 Jul 2017)

Related content