Scroll for more

Athletes

Cecilia
Biagioli
ArgentinaArgentina, ARG
Open water

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
03 January 1985
Height
167 cm
Family
Husband Fernando, son Joaquin [2013]
Residence
Córdoba, ARG
Occupation
Athlete
Languages
Spanish
Higher education
Physiotherapy - Cordoba University: Argentina

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
She began swimming at age seven at the Taborin School in Argentina. She took up open water swimming in 2009.
Why this sport?
She initially went to the pool at age six, but she was afraid to swim, so she gave up swimming. She returned to swimming at age seven.
Name of coach
Claudio Biagioli [brother], ARG, from 2008

General Interest

Nicknames
Ceci, Cecy (Instagram profile, 16 Feb 2020; Twitter profile, 16 Feb 2020)
Hobbies
Camping, spending time with her family. (viapais.com.ar, 18 Feb 2017)
Most influential person in career
Her family. (mundod.lavoz.com.ar, 08 Apr 2016)
Hero / Idol
Argentinian basketball players Marcelo Milanesio and Manu Ginobili, Argentinian swimmers Jose Meolans and Georgina Bardach. (fen.org.ar, 10 Aug 2006)
Injuries
She sustained a cartilage injury in the inner portion of her left shoulder in March 2017. (mundod.lavoz.com.ar, 22 Jul 2017)

In June 2016 she suffered a bout of hypothermia during the 2016 Olympic Games qualifying event in Setubal, Portugal, forcing her to withdraw from the race. (lavoz.com.ar, 11 Jun 2016)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Keep dreaming." (Twitter profile, 16 Feb 2020)
Other sports
She has represented Argentina in swimming at the world championships and Pan American Games. (SportsDeskOnline, 12 Mar 2020)
Milestones
At age 15 she was the youngest member of the Argentinian team across all sports at the 2000 Olympic Games in Sydney. (tv10cordoba YouTube.com, 28 Feb 2019; SportsDeskOnline, 29 Jul 2019)
Ambitions
To compete in both swimming and open water swimming at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (mundod.lavoz.com.ar, 14 Feb 2019; clarin.com, 04 Aug 2019)
Other information
MOTHERHOOD
She has found being both an athlete and a mother difficult at times, but has been positively influenced by her son to continue. "It was hard to get back to performing at a high level and nowadays it's hard to travel, it's not easy. Joaquin is six [in 2019], he understands me, he knows what I do and that helps a lot. It helps me continue." (tycsports.com, 30 Sep 2019)

Related content