Scroll for more

Athletes

Cameron
van der Burgh
South AfricaSouth Africa, RSA
Swimming

Biography

Further Personal Information

Date of birth
25 May 1988
Height
185 cm
Marital status
Married
Family
Wife Nefeli
Residence
London, ENG
Occupation
Businessperson, Motivational Speaker
Languages
Afrikaans, English
Higher education
Finance - University of South Africa: Pretoria, RSA

Sport Specific Information

When and where did you begin this sport?
He took up swimming at age 10.
Why this sport?
He was diagnosed with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder [ADHD] and used swimming as an outlet for his energy.

General Interest

Nicknames
Killa Cam, VDB (Facebook profile, 23 Apr 2013; swimswam.com, 15 Sep 2015)
Hobbies
Olympic sports, football, rugby, current affairs, business, travel, cooking, fashion, public speaking. (Facebook page, 29 Jun 2018)
Most influential person in career
His mother. (Facebook page, 03 Sep 2016)
Hero / Idol
South African swimmer Penny Heyns. (iol.co.za, 23 Jun 2018)
Injuries
He was troubled by a shoulder injury in 2014. (citizen.co.za, 01 Aug 2015)

He broke his ankle at age 16. (goodtaste.co.za, 06 Jun 2017)
Sporting philosophy / motto
"Remember why you started in the sport and what made you fall in love with it in the first place." (swimsam.com, 26 Oct 2015)
Awards and honours
In 2014 he received a Presidential award and an Order of Ikhamanga, which recognises South African citizens who have excelled in the fields of arts, culture, literature, music, journalism, and sport. (swimswam.com, 21 Aug 2016; cameronvdburgh.com, 10 Jul 2014)

He was named Sportsman of the Year at the 2013 South African Sports Awards. (sport.iafrica.com, 18 Nov 2013)

He was named the 2011 Swimmer of the Year at the Swimming South Africa Annual Aquatic Awards. (sport24.co.za, 12 Nov 2011)

He was South Africa's flag bearer at the 2010 Commonwealth Games in Delhi, India. (Facebook page, 03 Sep 2016)
Other information
RETIREMENT
In December 2018 he announced his retirement from competitive swimming after winning a gold medal in the 100m breaststroke at the 2018 World Short Course Championships in Hangzhou, People's Republic of China. "It is the last [100m breast]. It is sad, but I am happy to end on a high. The last 25 meters was the most pain I have ever had in my life in swimming, so it was a good way to finish. It is funny how these things turn out. At least I have no loose ends to tie up or reason to come back." (olympics.nbcsports.com, 12 Dec 2018)

INTERNATIONAL FIRST
He became the first man to earn four world championship medals in the 50m breaststroke when he won gold in the event at the 2013 World Championships in Barcelona, Spain. He had previously claimed gold in 2009, and bronze in both 2007 and 2011. He has since gone on to win a further two medals in the event at the world championships, finishing with silver in 2015 and another bronze in 2017. (SportsDeskOnline, 11 Aug 2017)

OTHER ACTIVITIES
In September 2018 he began serving on the newly formed Swimming SA Athletes' Committee. (swimmingworldmagazine.com, 05 Sep 2018)

FURTHER EDUCATION
He has also studied investment management at the University of South Africa in Pretoria, South Africa. (Facebook profile, 21 Dec 2016)